90 Cedar Bridge Rd.
Manahawkin, NJ 08050
609-597-9481
(Ocean County)


SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS

(11-12 Building)


Program Established
1961

Mascot
Rams

Colors
Black & Vegas Gold

Athletic Director
Chuck Donahue Jr

Head Coach
John Stout
(16th Season in 2017)

Assistants
Dan Roy
Mike Braun
Dan Hall
Luke Lanno
Anthony Vincent

Section
SJ Group 5

Division
A-South

District
29

Region
8



Please Help Support This Site





TEAM TITLES

2 - Group Titles

11 - Sectional Titles

3 - SCT Titles

9 - Division Titles

19 - District Titles


INDIVIDUALS

6 State Champs
(Last: Carson - 2009)

44 State Placers
(Last:- O'Connell - 2017)


39 Region Champs

(Last: M Wilhelm - 2015)

111 District Champs
(Last: O'Connell / Lynch  in - 2017)

RECORDS

Career Wins - 148
Frank Molinaro
(2004-2007)

Season Wins - 40
Frank Molinaro
&
Luke Lanno
(2007)

100 WIN CLUB

Frank Molinaro - 148
Glenn Carson - 135
Luke Lanno - 134
Kyle Casaletto - 123
Bryan Stout - 117
Brian Broderick - 115
Zach Wilhelm - 112
Keith Dillard - 111
Sean Quinn - 108
Rob Hickman - 106
Frank Miele - 103






Like this site?

Much Thanks!




Current Record: 13-3  /  Division Record: 7-0

2017 Record: 13-3
#4 in Shore Conference
District 29 Champions
SJG5 State Sectional Qualifiers
A-South Champions
21st Place Escape The Rock

TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(So) Nicholas O'Connell - 145
Record: 34-9 (Team Leader in Wins)
8th Place NJSIAA Tournament
4th Place Region 8
District 29 Champion
6th Place Escape The Rock
2nd Place Robin Leff Tournament







3/5: O'Connell Places 8th in Atlantic City

STATE AGATES

132: Jr - Matt Barnett (NJ WB2)
PRELIM: Christopher Fuschetto (A.L. Johnson) d. Matthew Barnett (Southern)  3-2
WB1: Matthew Barnett (Southern) d. Tim Sparks (Gateway)  6-3
WB2: Dan Fongaro (Boonton) d. Matthew Barnett (Southern)  4-1

145: So -  Nicholas O'Connell (8th Place NJ)
PRELIMS: Nicholas O`Connell (Southern) d. Nicholas Lombard (Monroe)   6-5
PQ: Nicholas O`Connell (Southern) d. Jeff Johnson (Middlesex)  7-5
QF: Nick Palumbo (Lenape Valley) d. Nicholas O`Connell (Southern)  7-3
WB4: Nicholas O`Connell (Southern) md. Garrett Bilgrav (Robbinsville)  11-2
WBQF: Nicholas Lombard (Monroe) d. Nicholas O`Connell (Southern)  2-1 TB1
7TH: Andrew Solomon (Gateway) d. Nicholas O`Connell (Southern)  8-2




2/25: Rams Send Pair to Atlantic City

REGION 8 AGATES

106: Fr - #13 Jayson Scerbo (R8 PQ)

PQ: #4 Carmen Giumarello (Clearview) d. Jayson Scerbo (Southern)  9-7

113: Jr - #4 Owen Kretschmer (6th Place R8)
PQ: Owen Kretschmer (Southern) received bye
QF: #5 Anthony Roman (Hammonton) d. #4 Owen Kretschmer (Southern)  6-4
WB1: #4 Owen Kretschmer (Southern) d. #8 Nick DeRosa (Williamstown)  9-4
WB2: #2 Seth Henry (Highland) d. #4 Owen Kretschmer (Southern)  6-3
5TH: #5 Anthony Roman (Hammonton) d. #4 Owen Kretschmer (Southern)  1-0

120: So - #5 Sebastian Delligatti (6th Place R8)
PQ: #5 Sebastian Delligatti (Southern) p. #12 Nathan Pasquarello (Timber Creek)  5:26
QF: #4 Alec Baisch (Washington Twp) d. #5 Sebastian Delligatti (Southern)  8-2
WB1: #5 Sebastian Delligatti (Southern) d. #9 Jose Santiago (Millville)  9-7
WB2: #2 Terrell Coleman (Egg Harbor) md. #5 Sebastian Delligatti (Southern)  12-2
5TH: #4 Alec Baisch (Washington Twp) md. #5 Sebastian Delligatti (Southern)  16-6

126: So - #12 Nicholas Pepe (R8 PQ)
PQ: #5 Alexander Pruszinski (Lower Cape May) d. #12 Nicholas Pepe (Southern)  8-4

132: Jr - #2 Matt Barnett (2nd Place R8)
PQ: #2 Matt Barnett (Southern) p. #15 Reese Kreischer (Oakcrest)  0:59
QF: #2 Matt Barnett (Southern) d. #7 Tim Sparks (Gateway)  6-0
SF: #2 Matt Barnett (Southern) d. #3 Steven Schwab (St Augustine)  4-3
FINALS: #1 Quinn Kinner (Kingsway) md. #2 Matt Barnett (Southern)  17-8

145: So - #1 Nicholas O'Connell (4th Place R8)
QF: #1 Nicholas O'Connell (Southern) d. #8 Tom Cuffari (Highland)  9-4
SF: #4 Andrew Solomon (Gateway) p. #1 Nicholas O'Connell (Southern)  0:26
WB2: #1 Nicholas O'Connell (Southern) md. #14 Brennan Richardson (Pinelands)  11-2
3RD: #2 Evan Fisler (Washington Twp) by forfeit over #1 Nicholas O'Connell (Southern)

152: Jr - #5 Dan Gorman (R8 WB1)
PQ: #5 Dan Gorman (Southern) d. #12 Matthew Gray (Clearview)  4-1
QF: #4 Seth Summers (Delsea) d. #5 Dan Gorman (Southern)  5-3
WB1: #8 Joe Gaspari (Washington Twp) d. #5 Dan Gorman (Southern)  3-1 SV

160: So - #8 John Stout (5th Place R8)
PQ: #8 John Stout (Southern) d. #9 Colin Wexler (Kingsway)  7-5
QF: #1 Jake Maxwell (Buena) d. #8 John Stout (Southern)  7-2
WB1: #8 John Stout (Southern) d. Gary Nagle (Middle Twp)  5-3
WB2: #3 Mason Maxwell (Delsea) d. #8 John Stout (Southern)  6-5
5TH: #8 John Stout (Southern) md. #11 Steven Raines (Millville)  12-3

182: Jr - #15 Vin Miele (R8 PQ)
PQ: #2 Vince DeGeorge (Delsea) d. #10 Vin Miele (Southern)  7-3

195: Jr - #10 Matt Mackanic (R8 PQ)
PQ: #7 Austin Cominsky (Middle Twp) d. #10 Matt Mackanic (Southern)  9-2

220: Sr - #7 Dan Lynch (R8 WB1)
QF: #2 Ryan Lynd (St Augustine) d. #7 Dan Lynch (Southern)  1-0
WB1: #6 Tim Miles (Winslow) p. #7 Dan Lynch (Southern)  2:17



2/18: Rams Win District 29 Championship

1st Place
145: Nicholas O'Connell
220: Dan Lynch

2nd Place
113: Owen Kretschmer
120: Sebastian Delligatti
132: Matt Barnett
152: Dan Gorman
195: Matt Mackanic

3rd Place
106: Jayson Scerbo
160: John Stout
182: Vin Miele




2/6 - SJG5-QF: Southern  48  -  Rancocas Valley  9
182: Vin Miele (S) d. Nick Maffeton  4-2
195: Matt Mackanic (S) by forfeit
220: Dan Lynch (S) p. Malachi Mitchell  1:08
Hwt: Evan Giberson (S) d. Daniel Pierre  3-2
106: Jayson Scerbo (S) d. Jacob Kosowsik  7-1
113: Owen Kretschmer (S) d. Gabriel Dollard  7-5
120: Sebastian Delligatti (S) d. Jiya Gannone  3-2
126: Eric Cole (RV) d. Nicholas Pepe  5-2
132: Matt Barnett (S) p. William Curtain  1:50
138: Ryan Hill (S) md. Daniel Myers  16-5
145: Dan Gorman (S) d. Johnathan Rothman-Levescque  5-1
152: Nicholas O'Connell (S) tf. Anthony Marco  18-3 3:50
160: John Stout (S) d. Daequan Jackson-Swoope  5-0
170: Drew Bowker (RV) by forfeit



2/4: Southern  42  -  Buena  14

132: Matthew Barnett (S) d. Ryan Clark  7-2
138: Chris LaPortez (B) md. Ryan Hill  8-0
145: Dan Gorman (S) d. Jaden Roberts  3-0
152: Nicholas O`Connell (S) md. Ricky King  15-7
160: Jake Maxwell (B) md. John Stout  17-6
170: Crew Truex (S) d. Aaron White  5-4
182: Luigi Beni (B) d. Vin Miele  4-3
195: Matt Mackanic (S) d. Casey Tomasello  4-1
220: Dan Lynch (S) p. Daniel Dormanen  3:32
285: Amir Walker (B) d. Evan Giberson  3-2
106: Jayson Scerbo (S) by injury default over Bobby Leek
113: Owen Kretschmer (S) p. Dan Wooton  2:46
120: Sebastian Delligatti (S) d. Junior LaPortez  7-2
126: Nicholas Pepe (S) tf. Andrew Johnson  15-0 4:00

2/4: Southern  39  -  Timber Creek  19
120: Sebastian Delligatti (S) d. Nathan Pasquarello  8-1
126: Domenic Augello (TC) d. Ryan Thorn  6-0
132: Matt Barnett (S) d. Christian Bobe  5-3
138: Ryan Hill (S) d. Malachi McCormick  5-1
145: Nicholas O'Connell (S) p. Tirik Shackelford  0:28
152: Dan Gorman (S) d. Peyton Jones  8-6
160: Blaine Shade (TC) md. John Stout  11-2
170: Crew Truex (S) p. Ray French  3:18
182: Vin Miele (S) p. Christian Wells  2:39
195: Justin Perez (TC) d. Nick Roman  7-3
220: Andres Camacho (TC) p. Mike Conforti  4:18
Hwt: Evan Giberson (S) by forfeit
106: Nicholas Digiacomo (TC) d. Jayson Scerbo  8-2
113: Owen Kretschmer (S) d. Kameron Jenkins  6-4




1/31: Southern  50  -  TR North  14
220: Dan Lynch (S) by forfeit
285: Evan Giberson (S) d. Kevin Ryan  1-0
106: Jayson Scerbo (S) p. Ryan Rosenthal  1:41
113: Owen Kretschmer (S) md. Sergio Borda  11-1
120: Nick Reilly (TRN) md. Sebastian Delligatti  11-3
126: Nick Boggiano (TRN) d. Nicholas Pepe  5-2
132: Matthew Barnett (S) p. Jack Oleske  3:18
138: Ryan Hill (S) p. Ed Hernandez
145: Dan Gorman (S) p. Michael Johns  3:00
152: Nicholas O'Connell (S) md. James Cauldwell  9-1
160: John Stout (S) p. Juan Nakano  5:00
170: Michael DeGennaro (TRN) md. Crew Truex  10-1
182: Patrick O`Donnell (TRN) d. Vin Miele  9-4
195: Matt Mackanic (S) by forfeit




1/28: Phillipsburg  36  -  Southern  23
182: Crew Truex (S) p. Cody Cruts  0:37
195: Seon Bowker (S) by forfeit
220: Andrew Horun (P) p. Matt Mackanic  3:20
Hwt: Robert Melise (P) p. Dan Lynch  0:30
106: Cullen Day (P) d. Jayson Scerbo  8-1
113: Travis Jones (P) p. Nick Capozzi  1:59
120: Tyris Manley (P) d. Owen Kretschmer  8-3
126: Cody Harrison (P) d. Ryan Thorn  8-2
132: Kyle Tino (P) d. Nicholas Pepe  12-5
138: Josh Ramos (P) d. Matt Barnett  8-3
145: Nicholas O'Connell (S) d. Brian Meyer  7-5 SV
152: Dan Gorman (S) d. Jayson Zinsmeister  6-2
160: John Stout (S) tf. Ryan Mitzak  16-1 5:59
170: Daniel Fisher (P) d. Vin Miele  3-1 SV



1/21: South Plainfield  38  -  Southern  16
126: Jake Giordano (SP) md. Ryan Thorn  17-4
132: Nicholas Pepe (S) d. Jacob Painton  4-0
138: Joe Sacco (SP) d. Matt Barnett  3-0
145: Nick O'Connell (S) d. Kyle Bythell  7-5
152: Jake Hoffman (SP) d. Dan Gorman  9-7
160: Ben Lundy (SP) d. Crew Truex  6-2
170: John Stout (S) d. Brenden Hedden  3-1
182: Ryan Marston (SP) d. Vin Miele  3-2 TB2
195: Seon Bowker (S) md. Joseph Nardacci  11-2
220: Luke Niemeyer (SP) p. Matt Mackanic  4:54
Hwt: Zach DelVecchio (SP) md. Evan Giberson  13-4
106: Thomas Fierro (SP) p. Jayson Scerbo  0:36
113: Owen Kretschmer (S) d. Alex Amato  6-2
120: Joe Heilmann (SP) by forfeit




1/21: Southern  42  -  Brick Twp  9
106: Jayson Scerbo (S) p. Mitchell Paton  2:40
113: Owen Kretschmer (S) d. Joe Ferigne  11-6
120: Sebastian Delligatti (S) d. Jonathan Mora  6-2
126: Nicholas Pepe (S) by forfeit
132: Ryan Thorn (S) d. Jacob Konstantoulas  7-1
138: Matt Barnett (S) d. Dave Santiago  9-7
145: Nicholas O'Connell (S) p. Anthony Firneno  3:09
152: Dan Gorman (S) d. Rich Cosgrove  6-2
160: Anthony Costanza (BT) d. John Stout  9-5
170: Nicholas Wojtaszek (BT) d. Crew Truex  3-1
182: Seon Bowker (S) d. Dean Helstowski  3-2
195: Vin Miele (S) d. Christian Malta  3-2 UTB
220: Dan Lynch (S) d. Patrick Giesler  2-1
Hwt: Liam Poland (BT) d. Evan Giberson  2-1




1/7: Southern  35  -  Jackson Memorial  24
138: Matt McGowan (JM) tf. Ryan Thorn  15-0 4:17
145: Nicholas O'Connell (S) md. Nicholas Tomasiello  11-3
152: Tim Hamann (JM) d. Dan Gorman  7-3
160: John Stout (S) d. Kyle Epperly  7-4
170: Dan Bergeron (JM) md. Crew Truex  10-1
182: Seon Bowker (S) p. Brad Galassi  0:44
195: Vin Miele (S) d. Freddy Michel  5-2
220: David Lemay (JM) d. Matt Mackanic  3-1
Hwt: Dan Lynch (S) p. Naj`Zir Humbert  2:48
106: Vin Scollo (JM) d. Jayson Scerbo  5-4
113: Owen Kretschmer (S) md. Chris McDonald  11-3
120: Jeremiah Nash (JM) p. Sebastian Delligatti  2:30
126: Nicholas Pepe (S) d. Tyler Mitrosky  5-0
132: Matt Barnett (S) p. Hugh Mai  3:49




1/15: Rams Finish 21st at Escape The Rock Tournament

6th Place

145: Nick O'Connell

7th Place
182: Seon Bowker



1/9: Southern  73  -  Central  3
120: Owen Kretschmer (S) p. Joe Zaccaro  2:31
126: Nicholas Pepe (S) p. Robert Shea  2:28
132: Ryan Thorn (S) d. Curtis Lively  4-2
138: Matt Barnett (S) p. Michael Kuch  1:26
145: Ryan Hill (S) by forfeit
152: Dan Gorman (S) md. Anthony Clavijo  11-1
160: John Stout (S) by forfeit
170: Crew Truex (S) p. Secon Lynn  1:20
182: Mike Bickford (C) d. Vin Miele  7-3
195: Seon Bowker (S) by forfeit
220: Mike Conforti (S) p. Kason Freeman  1:05
Hwt: Matt Mackanic (S) p. Trevor Barber  1:33
106: Jayson Scerbo (S) p. Nick Rivera  3:56
113: Nick Capozzi (S) by forfeit




1/7: Southern  34  -  West Morris Central  21
170: Marco Gaita (WMC) tf. Crew Truex  19-4 5:59
182: Seon Bowker (S) p. Nicolas Kaltenhauser  1:49
195: Vin Miele (S) d. Luke Stefanelli  5-1
220: Robert Rosen (WMC) d. Dan Lynch  3-1
Hwt: Evan Giberson (S) by forfeit
106: Jayson Scerbo (S) md. Robert Bohr  12-3
113: Michael Caso (WMC) d. Sebastian Delligatti  9-5
120: Owen Kretschmer (S) tf. Eli Shepard  16-0 3:10
126: Jonathan Vazquez (WMC) d. Nicholas Pepe  6-4
132: Shane Metzler (WMC) md. Ryan Thorn  15-4
138: Matt Barnett (S) md. John DeVito  10-2
145: Nicholas O'Connell (S) d. Justin LeMay  7-2
152: Kade Loughney (WMC) d. Dan Gorman  2-1
160: John Stout (S) d. Christian Trimarchi  7-1

1/7: Southern  49  -  Cedar Grove  16
160: John Stout (S) d. Vaili Cook  6-5
170: Joe McCarthy (CG) p. Crew Truex  4:27
182: Vin Miele (S) md. Brian Greatorex  14-4
195: Seon Bowker (S) p. Daniel Diprenda  0:36
220: Dan Lynch (S) p. John Nardiello  5:04
Hwt: Evan Giberson (S) p. Sebastian Locasio  0:57
106: Dominic Tafuri (CG) p. Jayson Scerbo  0:37
113: Sebastian Delligatti (S) md. Anthony Fabrazzo  9-1
120: Owen Kretschmer (S) md. Will Dye  17-6
126: Ryan Thorn (S) d. Shawn Rooney  6-4
132: Anthony Clarizio (CG) md. Nicholas Pepe  12-0
138: Matt Barnett (S) by forfeit
145: Nicholas O'Connell (S) md. John Schultz  13-5
152: Dan Gorman (S) d. Matthew Lay  2-0

1/7: Southern  39  -  Mount Olive  24
152: Dan Gorman (S) d. Anthony Spera  4-2
160: John Stout (S) p. Vincent DeCarlo  3:21
170: Dominic Hink (MO) d. Crew Truex  6-1
182: Seon Bowker (S) p. Dominic Spera  2:22
195: Alfonso Pinto (MO) d. Vin Miele  4-3
220: Dan Lynch (S) d. Chritopher Cherry  4-2
Hwt: Jayvon Davidson (MO) p. Evan Giberson  2:48
106: Jayson Scerno (S) d. Cameron Thorkildsen  5-0
113: Evan Perrault MO) d. Nick Capozzi  6-3
120: Owen Kretschmer (S) p. Ryan Lopez  1:11
126: Nicholas Pepe (S) p. Matthew Cormier  0:29
132: Shane Murphy (MO) by DQ over Matthew Barnett
138: Dylan Hanlon (MO) d. Ryan Hill  5-0
145: Nicholas O'Connell (S) p. Dave Mathusek  1:29



1/4: Southern  53  -  TR East  12
106: Jayson Scerbo (S) d. Jake Shuster  4-1
113: Sebastian Delligatti (S) d. Alexander Gorlin  7-2
120: Owen Kretschmer (S) p. Saul Monico  1:38
126: Nick Pepe (S) p. Dominic Tangredi  3:38
132: Ryan Thorn (S) d. Joseph Gamboa  6-4
138: Matt Barnett (S) p. Dante Rotella  3:45
145: Deonna Joyner (TRE) by forfeit
152: Dan Gorman (S) by forfeit
160: AJ Meyers (TRE) d. John Stout  2-0
170: Crew Truex (S) md. Dylan Tortorelli  10-1
182: Seon Bowker (S) p. Stephen Cruz  3:10
195: Vin Miele (S) md. Cesar Serrano  11-3
220: Matt Mackanic (S) p. David Cummings  3:09
HWt: Brandon Austin (TRE) d. Evan Giberson  3-1



12/30: High Point  32  -  Southern  24
145: Nicholas O'Connell (S) d. Shane Kobis  6-2
152: Dan Gorman (S) d. Trevor Kocher  6-4
160: Aric Wingle (HP) d. John Stout  2-0
170: Grayson Sabo (HP) md. Ryan Adams  8-0
182: Vin Miele (S) d. Matthew McDonnell  4-2
195: Seon Bowker (S) p. Andrew Lewis  0:46
220: Hunter Flores (HP) p. Dan Lynch  4:23
285: Cliff Rutter (HP) d. Evan Giberson  3-0
106: Brandon LaRue (HP) md. Jayson Scerbo  13-3
113: Devin Flannery (HP) d. Owen Kretschmer  10-5
120: Maverick Liebl (HP) p. Sebastian Delligatti  5:20
126: Nicholas Pepe (S) by forfeit
132: Billy Talmadge (HP) d. Ryan Thorn  5-2
138: Matt Barnett (S) d. Trey Osborn  3-2



12/27: Hunterdon Central Medal Winners

1st Place

182: Seon Bowker
Hwt: Dan Lynch

2nd Place
182: Vin Miele

3rd Place
170: Ryan Adams




12/21: Southern  49  -  TR South  15
126: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) md. Nick Pepe  12-3
132: Ryan Thorn (S) d. Zach Martin  9-6
138: Matthew Barnett (S) d. Riley Cheong  7-2
145: Nicholas O'Connell (S) p. David Maldonado  1:59
152: Cole Corrigan (TRS) tf. Dan Gorman  22-7 5:40
160: Dylan Parks (TRS) d. John Stout  5-2
170: Ryan Adams (S) d. Vinny Merlo  6-2
182: Seon Bowker (S) p. Josh Mendez  3:35
195: Vin Miele (S) by forfeit
220: Dan Lynch (S) by forfeit
Hwt: Jon Kobus (TRS) d. Evan Giberson  2-1
106: Jayson Scerbo (S) p. Matt Yuro  1:36
113: Owen Kretschmer (S) by forfeit
120: Sebastian Delligatti (S) md. Tim Yuro  13-0




12/17: Robin Leff Tournament Medal Winners

1st Place

182: Seon Bowker

2nd Place
132: Matt Barnett
145: Nick O'Connell

3rd Place
126: Nick Pepe
Hwt: Evan Giberson



12/16: Southern  35  -  Brick Memorial  21
170: Sam Williams (BM) d. Ryan Adams  4-3
182: Vin Miele (S) d. Jack Tango  6-2
195: Seon Bowker (S) md. Roberto Herrera  16-4
220: Dan Lynch (S) d. Willie Garner  5-1
Hwt: Nick Rivera (BM) md. Evan Giberson  9-1
106: Mike Richardson (BM) p. Jayson Scerbo  1:17
113: Owen Krestchmer (S) md. Joe Rotondo  12-2
120: Sebastian Delligatti (S) p. Christopher Lawrence  3:58
126: Nicholas Pepe (S) md. Ryan Andrus  13-4
132: Gianni Ghione (BM) md. Ryan Thorn  21-7
138: Matthew Barnett (S) md. Caleb Alvarado  15-4
145: Nicholas O'Connell (S) md. Bryan Willson  12-2
152: Dan Gorman (S) d. Chris Richardson  4-2 SV
160: Ean Mueller (BM) md. John Stout  19-10



2017 Season Preview

Head Coach: John Stout (16th Season)

2016 Record: 16-1

#4 in NJWWA Top 20
#1 in Shore Conference
District 24 Champions
Group 5 Champions
State Sectional Champions
A-South Champions
13th Place Escape The Rock Tournament

If it seems like every year I talk about Southern losing a ton of talent to graduation, it's only because they do. And if it seems like every year I then mention that despite the losses, there is a plethora of talented newcomers looking to jump right in, it's only because there is. It's Southern. They don't rebuild, they reload... And this year should be no different.

Half the starters from last year's Group 5 Championship team return and are dispersed pretty evenly throughout the lineup, making the process of breaking in the new starters into the lineup a bit easier. Returning in the lower half of the lineup are juniors Owen Kretschmer and Matt Barnett. Barnett punched a ticket to AC last season after placing 3rd in the Region at 126, while Kretschmer, a 2-time D24 medal winner, was one win shy of advancing to Boardwalk Hall, placing 4th in Region 6 at 106. Sophomore Nick Pepe also returns, coming off a strong freshman season that saw him pick up 12 wins against a tough slate of opponents.

The stretch from 145-160 will see a trio of new starters in sophomores Nick O'Connell and John Stout, and junior Dan Gorman. After waiting their turn last year behind names like Racanelli, Caporrino, and Mooney, look for this talented group to make an immediate impact.

Up top, returning District champ Seon Bowker and 3rd-place finisher Nick Suriano give the Rams a nice 1-2 punch in the 170-182 spots. There's depth here though, which includes Ryan Adams, Crew Truex, and Vin Miele, that gives head coach John Stout some maneuvering options. Returning lettermen Matt Mackanic and Joe Miele are both back in the 195/220 range, and seniors Dan Lynch and Evan Giberson are expected to see time at the heavyweight position.

The names change, but the expectations don't. Southern is one of the most respected programs in the state for a reason. The work ethic is there, the talent is there, the coaching is there, and there's no reason to think they won't, once again, be competing for the top spot in the Shore, the A-South crown, and a run towards another Sectional and Group title. The road to the Pine Belt Arena gets a little more difficult with Howell back in SJG5, and for selfish purposes, let's hope that's the bout we get come February. There's work to do on the schedule before then, of course. There's the usual A-South rivals, and non-conference matchups with Phillipsburg, South Plainfield, Kingsway, Buena, High Point, and Haddonfield (yikes!) among others.


Possible Lineup in 2017
Wgt
 Wrestler
2016
Notes
106
 (Fr) Jason Scerbo


106
 (Sr) Nick Capozzi


113/120
 (Jr) Owen Kretschmer
22-10
2x D24 Medalist / 4th R6
113/120
 (So) Sebastian Delligatti
1-1

126
 (So) Nick Pepe
12-12

132
 (Sr) Ryan Thorn
2-3

138
 (Jr) Matt Barnett
23-11
3rd D24 / 3rd R6
145
 (So) Nick O'Connell
2-0

152
 (Jr) Dan Gorman
4-3

160
 (So) John Stout
2-2

170
 (Sr) Seon Bowker
23-8
1st D24, 2x Medalist
182
 Ryan Adams


182
 (Sr) Nick Suriano
13-4
3rd D24
182
 (Sr) Crew Truex


182
 (Jr) Vin Miele


195/220
 (Jr) Matt Mackanic
6-4

195/220
 (Jr) Joe Miele
13-11

Hwt
 (Sr) Dan Lynch
7-13

Hwt
 (Sr) Evan Giberson
2-2

                
                                                    
               
                                                            


Graduated in 2016
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Post Season
113
 Dylan Cardell
13-12
3rd D24
132
 Gianni Bennett
20-10
2nd D24
138
 Mike Racanelli
23-8
2nd D24 / 4th R6
145
 Teddy Caporrino
22-7
1st D24 / 2nd R6
152
 Pat Mooney
25-9
3rd D24 / 3rd R6
170
 Peyton Blauvelt
27-8
1st D24 / 2nd R6
170
 Connor Scully
6-1

170
 James Barnett
2-3

182
 Joe Toci
20-4
2nd D24
Hwt
 Zach Weldenhof
1-1

                
                                       
                     
                                                       















































































































































Southern Regional Wrestling