90 Cedar Bridge Rd.
Manahawkin, NJ 08050
609-597-9481
(Ocean County)


SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS

(11-12 Building)


Program Established
1961

Mascot
Rams

Colors
Black & Vegas Gold

Athletic Director
Chuck Donahue Jr

Head Coach
John Stout
(14th Season in 2015)

Assistants
Jerry Tabbachino
Dan Roy


Section
SJ Group 5

Division
A-South

District
24

PAGE SPONSORED BY:
EMAIL TO SPONSOR





Team Championships

1-Time Group 4

10-Time Sectional

3-Time SCT

7-Time Division

17-Time District


Individuals

6 State Champions
(Last: Carson - 2009)

43 State Place Winners
(Last: M Wilhelm - 2015)


39 Region Champions

(Last: M Wilhelm - 2015)

105 District Champions
(Last: 4 in - 2015)

Southern Records

Career Wins - 134
Luke Lanno
(2004-2007)

Single Season Wins - 40
Frank Molinaro
&
Luke Lanno
(2007)



Like this site?
Help support this site!

Much Thanks!




Shore Conference Wrestling


2015 Final Record: 14-6
#17 in New Jersey
#5 in Shore Conference
District 24 Champions
Tied 4th Place A-South
Governor Mifflin Tournament Champions

TheShoreConference.com Wrestler Of The Year
(Sr) Matt Wilhelm - 152
35-3 / 3rd Place NJSIAA / Region 6 Champion / District 24 Champion / Governor Mifflin & Robin Leff Champion






 Wt.  Wrestler Record
106
 (Jr) Chris Lawson
10-10
106
 (Fr) Owen Kretschmer
9-7 / 3rd D24
113
 (Fr) Matt Barnett
15-14
120
 (Sr) Frank Amiano
6-3
120
 (Sr) Tristan Workman
3-3
120
 (So) Ryan Thorn
1-0
120
 (Sr) Chris Crane
26-8 / 2nd D24, 3rd R6
126
 (Jr) Gianni Bennett
18-10 / 2nd D24
132
 (Sr) James Knoeller
24-8 / 1st D24, 3rd R6
138
 (Jr) Teddy Caporrino
11-11
138
 (Jr) Mike Racanelli
6-5
138
 (Jr) Pat Mooney
25-10 / 1st D24
145
 (Jr) Cale Mollenkopf
2-8
145
 (So) Seon Bowker
16-12 / 2nd D24
152
 (Sr) Matt Wilhelm
35-3 / 1st D24, 1st R6, 3rd NJ
160
 (Jr) Joe Toci
17-15 / 3rd D24
170
 (Jr) Peyton Blauvelt
21-9 / 1st D24
170
 (So) Nick Suriano
3-5
182
 (Sr) Matt Boero
7-7
195
 (Jr) Connor Scully
14-7
220
 (Sr) Pat Ferraro
27-5 / 2nd D24
Hwt
 (So) Josh Bento
12-9
                
                                              
                                                    



Date   Opponent
Result 
12/20
 Robin Leff
-
12/23
 @ TR East
W 51-18
12/30
 @ Gov. Mifflin Tournament
1st Place
1/3
 vs High Point
W 47-13

      Cherokee
W 46-9
1/7
 vs Jackson Memorial
L 23-32
1/9
 vs Lacey
W 54-15
1/10
 @ Howell
L 21-29

      Robbinsville
W 68-3
1/14
 vs TR South
L 23-24
1/17
 @ Ocean Township
W 59-7

      Hunterdon Central
W 29-26

      Bishop Ahr
W 68-9
1/20
 @ TR North
W 40-21
1/23
 vs Brick Memorial
L 28-32
1/31
 vs Phillipsburg
L 23-27
2/5
 @ Brick Twp
W 38-19
2/7
 vs Williamstown
W 58-9

      South Plainfield
W 30-18

      Buena
W 45-22
2/9
 SJG5 QF - vs Cherokee
W 54-12
2/11
 SJG5 SF - @ Howell
L 24-25
2/21
 District 24
1st Place
                  
                                                      
                     




3/8: Wilhelm Finishes 3rd in Atlantic City

STATE TOURNAMENT AGATES


120: (Sr) Chris Crane (NJ WB3)
PRELIM: Sam Schneider (Emerson) d. Chris Crane (Southern)  6-1
WB1: Chris Crane (Southern) d. Ray Wetzel (Queen of Peace)  6-4
WB2: Chris Crane (Southern) d. Patrick Higgins (Woodstown)  9-3
WB3: Zack Firestone (Clearview) d. Chris Crane (Southern)  6-3

132: (Sr) James Knoeller (NJ WB1)
PRELIM: William Kui (Depaul_) d. James Knoeller (Southern)  9-4
WB1: Marcus Iwama (Rumson) d. James Knoeller (Southern)  6-3

152: (Sr) Matt Wilhelm (NJ 3rd Place)
PQ: Matt Wilhelm (Southern) d. Tyler Tepe (Passaic Valley)  7-4
QF: Joe Tavoso (Delbarton) d. Matt Wilhelm (Southern)  10-5
WB3: Matt Wilhelm (Southern) d. Avery DiNardi (Holy Cross)  7-1
WB4: Matt Wilhelm (Southern) d. Jake Kaminsky (Manalapan)  5-3
WBSEMI: Matt Wilhelm (Southern) d. Gavin Murray (Cranford)  10-6
3RD: Matt Wilhelm (Southern) d. Joe Trovato (Paramus)  3-1




2/28: Wilhelm Wins Region Title; Crane & Knoeller Finish 3rd

REGION 6 AGATES

106: (Fr) Owen Kretschmer (R6 2/3)

PRELIM: #2 Joey King (Colts Neck) p. #15 Owen Kretschmer (Southern)  3:13

120: (Sr) Chris Crane (R6 3rd Place)
PRELIM: #6 Chris Crane (Southern) tf. #11 Rodman Rupp (Pt Beach)  17-2 5:16
QF: #6 Chris Crane (Southern) d. #3 Freddy Terranova (Jackson Memorial)  3-1 SV
SEMI: #2 Denzel Tovar (Wall) d. #6 Chris Crane (Southern)  8-6
WB2: #6 Chris Crane (Southern) d. #4 Peter Dee (Howell)  2-1
3RD: #6 Chris Crane (Southern) d. #5 Yoseph Borai (TR East)  3-1

126: (Jr) Gianni Bennett (R6 WB1)
PRELIM: #8 Gianni Bennett (Southern) d. #9 Kevin Tranz (Lacey)  9-4
QF: #1 Mike Russo (Jackson Liberty) tf. #8 Gianni Bennett (Southern)  16-0 3:05
WB1: #5 Nick Wagner (Wall) d. #8 Gianni Bennett (Southern)  9-6

132: (Sr) James Knoeller (R6 3rd Place)
QF: #3 James Knoeller (Southern) d. #6 Luke Vescovi (Brick Memorial)  5-3
SEMI: #2 Marcus Iwama (Rumson) md. #3 James Knoeller (Southern)  14-3
WB2: #3 James Knoeller (Southern) d. #5 Khalil Haskins (St John Vianney)  11-6 SV
3RD: #3 James Knoeller (Southern) d. #1 Dylan Seidenberg (Raritan)  6-3

138: (Jr)  Pat Mooney (R6 WB2)
QF: #2 Pat Mooney (Southern) d. #7 Jack McLafferty (Brick Twp)  6-3
SEMI: #3 Connor Garrity (Lacey) d. #2 Pat Mooney (Southern)  6-4
WB2: #4 Tim Hamann (Jackson Memorial) d. #2 Pat Mooney (Southern)  4-3

145: (So) Seon Bowker (R6 WB1)
PRELIM: #11 Seon Bowker (Southern) d. #6 Pete Powell (Marlboro)  12-10
QF: #3 Paul Capaldo (Middletown North) d. #11 Seon Bowker (Southern)  8-3
WB1: #7 Alex Johnson (Shore) d. #11 Seon Bowker (Southern)  4-3

152: (Sr) Matt Wilhelm (R6 1st Place)
QF: #1 Matt Wilhelm (Southern) d. #9 TJ Saldutti (Ocean Twp)  6-2
SEMI: #1 Matt Wilhelm (Southern) md. #5 Nick Pollara (Brick Twp)  12-3
FINAL: #1 Matt Wilhelm (Southern) d. #2 Jake Kaminsky (Manalapan)  5-2

170: (Jr) Joe Toci (R6 2/3)
PRELIM: #9 James Pierce (Matawan) d. #8 Joe Toci (Southern)  4-1 TB

170: (Jr) Peyton Blauvelt
(R6 WB2)
QF: #5 Dylan DaSilva (TR North) d. #4 Peyton Blauvelt (Southern)  3-1
WB1: #4 Peyton Blauvelt (Southern) d. #9 Mike Shohet (Long Branch)  3-0
WB2: #3 Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick Twp) md. #4 Peyton Blauvelt (Southern)  9-1

220: (Sr) Pat Ferraro (R6 2/3)
PRELIM: #9 Joey Jasio (Long Branch) d. #8 Pat Ferraro (Southern)  2-1




2/21: Rams Win District 24 Title


DISTRICT 24 MEDAL WINNERS

1st Place

132: James Knoeller
138: Pat Mooney
152: Matt Wilhelm
170: Peyton Blauvelt

2nd Place
120: Chris Crane
126: Gianni Bennet
145: Seon Bowker
220: Pat Ferraro

3rd Place
106: Owen Kretschmer
170: Joe Toci



2/11 - SJG5 SEMIS: Howell  25  -  Southern  24
106: Kyle Slendorn (H) md. Owen Kretschmer  12-1
113: Mikey Sisolak (H) d. Matt Barnett   6-4 TB2
120: Peter Dee (H) d. Chris Crane  3-0
126: Gianni Bennett (S) d. Nick Ciaccia  7-3
132: Mike Racanelli (H) md. Dan Esposito  12-3
138: Anthony Gagliano (H) d. Cale Mollenkopf  4-0
145: Pat Mooney (S) d. Jake Esposito  3-2
152: Matt Wilhelm (S) tf. David Nocks  19-4
160: Seon Bowker (S) d. Anthony Pozsonyi  3-1 SV
170: Nick Lurski (H) d. Joe Toci  6-3
182: Peyton Blauvelt (S) d. Austin Silverstein  2-1 SV
195: Sean Silverstein (H) d. Connor Scully  7-3
220: Pat Ferraro (S) d. Eric Keosseian  7-3
Hwt: Ryan Demian (H) p. Josh Bento  5:51



2/9 - SJG5 QF: Southern  54  -  Cherokee  12
170: Joe Toci (S) by injury default over Jesse Streb
182: Peyton Blauvelt (S) d. Jordan Krug  7-5
195: Connor Scully (S) d. Derek Strauss  8-2
220: Pat Ferraro (S) p. Chris Vaughan  0:55
Hwt: Josh Bento (S) d. Mike Kringler  7-5 SV
106: Collin Wickramaratna (C) p. Chris Lawson  0:31
113: Matt Barnett (S) p. Jacob Schoch  1:07
120: Chris Crane (S) d. Ryan Manahan  6-1
126: Gianni Bennett (S) md. Nicholas Moffa  12-0
132: Mike Racanelli (S) tf. Keenan Rodgers  16-1 4:20
138: Teddy Caporrino (S) md. Shawn Webb  19-8
145: Noah Bell (C) by injury default over Pat Mooney
152: Seon Bowker (S) by forfeit
160: Matt Wilhelm (S) tf. Jared Barlow  19-4 4:23



2/7: Southern  45  -  Buena  22
106: Chris Lawson (S) by forfeit
113: Luis Rivera (B) md. Matt Bennett 18-7
120: Chris Crane (S) d. Chris LaPortez 6-3
126: Gianni Bennett (S) d. Justin Inman 9-4
132: James Knoeller (S) d. Tim Sutter 1-0
138: Chaz Bramble (B) tf. Teddy Caporrino 4:22 15-0
145: Mason Brestle (B) d. Pat Mooney 3-0
152: Jake Maxwell (B) md. Cale Mollenkopf 15-2
160: Joe Toci (S) p. Josh Alvarez 3:50
170: Matt Wilhelm (S) by forfeit
182: Peyton Blauvelt (S) p. James Rodriguez 3:02
195: Connor Scully (S) p. Jose Cuevas 2:53
220: Pat Ferraro (S) p. Ben Schuler 1:29
285: Antonio Rodriguez (B) by forfeit

2/7: Southern  30  -  South Plainfield  18
285: Josh Bento (S) d. Matt Szeman 1-0
106: Joe Heilman (SP) d. Chris Lawson 4-3
113: Matt Barnett (S) md. Jake Giordano 11-3
120: Chris Crane (S) d. Ryan Duhamel 9-5
126: Ryan Walsh (SP) d. Gianni Bennett 4-1
132: James Knoeller (S) d. Kyle Bythell 4-0
138: Dan Hedden (SP) d. Mike Racanelli :59
145: Frank Ferraro (SP) d. Cale Mollenkopf 3-1
152: Pat Mooney (S) d. Ben Lundy 7-2
160: Jordan Handwerger (SPP) d. Joe Toci 4-3
170: Matt Wilhelm (S) tf. Tommy Dunn 3:49 22-5
182: Peyton Blauvelt (S) d. Nick DiFrancesco 5-2
195: Connor Scully (S) d. Christian Gonzalez 2-1
220: Pat Ferraro (S) d. Dakota Pauls 6-2

2/7: Southern  58  -  Williamstown  9
220: Pat Ferraro (S) p. Nick Chamberlain 1:10
285: Josh Bento (S) p. Nigel Skinner 5:25
106: Chris Lawson (S) d. Nick DeRosa 4-0
113: Matt Barnett (S) p. Frankie Fina 4:22
120: Chris Crane (S) tf. Joe Figueroa 4:53 18-2
126: Gianni Bennett (S) p. Keith Evans :34
132: James Knoeller (S) p. Daniel Moss 3:34
138: Anthony Racobaldo (W) d. Mike Racanelli 7-1
145: Teddy Caporrino (S) d. Alex Plaza 9-5
152: Bryan Martin (W) d. Cale Mollenkopf 6-3
160: Matt Wilhelm (S) p. Brandon Johnson 1:59
170: Joe Toci (S) tf. Mike Bryan 4:00 (15-0)
182: Connor Scully (S) p. Dante Romano 3:24
195: Darius Boyer (W) d. Matt Boero 5-3



2/5: Southern  38  -  Brick Twp  19
152: Nick Pollara (BT) p. Seon Bowker  1:38
160: Matt Wilhelm (S) d. Will Scott  3-2
170: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) d. Joe Toci  9-4
182: Dean Helstowski (BT) d. Matt Boero  1-0
195: Dean Sherry (BT) md. Peyton Blauvelt  11-0
220: Pat Ferraro (S) d. Anthony Rusignuolo  3-0
Hwt: Josh Bento (S) md. Jack Jachim  9-1
106: Owen Kretschmer (S) d. Joe Ferigne  8-2
113: Matt Barnett (S) p. Trent Adams   3:24
120: Chris Crane (S) p. Dave Santiago  3:00
126: Gianni Bennett (S) d. Thomas Wright  4-2
132: James Knoeller (S) md. Anthony Costanza  11-0
138: Jack McLafferty (BT) d. Teddy Caporrino  6-0
145: Pat Mooney (S) p. Zach Botnick  :51



1/31: Phillipsburg  27  -  Southern  23
160: Max Elling (P) d. Matt Wilhelm  7-4
170: Jimmy Schuitema (P) tf. Nick Suriano  16-0 2:14
182: Andrew Horun (P) d. Joe Toci  5-2
195: Peyton Blauvelt (S) d. Tim Hinkle  7-1
220: Pat Ferraro (S) p. Robert Melise  4:16
Hwt: Kyle Nothnagel (P) d. Josh Bento  1-0
106: Kyle Markus (P) d. Chris Lawson  6-3
113: Matt Barnett (S) d. Tom Kosar  3-0
120: Chris Crane (S) md. Tyler Agans  10-2
126: Brian Meyer (P) d. Gianni Bennett  7-6
132: James Knoeller (S) md. Donald Agans  11-2
138: DJ Wissing (P) md. Cale Mollenkopf  14-2
145: Stephen Friedman (P) d. Pat Mooney  7-4
152: Seon Bowker (S) d. Corey Zinsmeister  2-1



1/23: Brick Memorial  32  -  Southern  28
195: Conor Owen (BM) d. Matt Boero  6-0
220: Pat Ferraro (S) d. Chris Hayes  1-0
Hwt: Nick Rivera (BM) p. Josh Bento  1:18
106: Owen Kretschmer (S) md. Matt Wardlaw  11-3
113: Gianni Ghione (BM) tf. Matt Barnett   18-2 4:27
120: Chris Crane (S) d. Luis Bocalman  2-1
126: Jose Bocalman (BM) d. Gianni Bennett  5-0
132: Mike Racanelli (S) p. Ricky Davis  2:33
138: Anthony Mitchel (BM) p. James Knoeller  2:41
145: Alec Donovan (BM) p. Cale Mollenkopf  1:13
152: Rob Ruggiero (BM) d. Pat Mooney  8-2
160: Matt Wilhelm (S) d. Cliff Ruggiero  11-7
170: Joe Toci (S) d. Joe Stowers  10-5
182: Peyton Blauvelt (S) by forfeit



1/20: Southern  40  -  TR North  21
120: Chris Crane (S) d. Ricardo Diaz  7-3
126: Gianni Bennet (S) tf. Mike Johns  16-0
132: Mike Racanelli (S) by forfeit
138: Vinny Fichera (TRN) d. Teddy Caporrino  6-4
145: Pat Mooney (S) p. Calvin Donaldson  3:06
152: Seon Bowker (S) md. Mike DeGennaro  12-4
160: Anthony Conception (TRN) p. Nick Suriano  3:21
170: Matt Wilhelm (S) d. Dylan DaSilva  7-3
182: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) d. Joe Toci  6-2
195: Alex Scherer (TRN) d. Peyton Blauvelt  3-2
220: Mike Siwiec (TRN) p. Pat Ferraro  4:52
Hwt: Josh Bento (S) d. Andres Espinosa  3-0
106: Owen Kretschmer (S) by forfeit
113: Matt Barnett (S) md. James Koerner  8-0



1/17: Southern  68  -  Bishop Ahr  9
120: Chris Crane (S) tf. Andrew Rich  17-2 3:22
126: Nick DelDuca (BA) p. Tristan Workman  4:20
132: James Knoeller (S) p. Tyler Earl  3:13
138: Teddy Caporrino (S) p. Dan Reguinga  0:50
145: Pat Mooney (S) p. Joe Napoli  0:38
152: Cale Mollenkopf (S) p. Jon Sandoval  1:23
160: Seon Bowker (S) p. Rene Peterson  1:01
170: Joe Toci (S) p. Devin Michael  1:56
182: Peyton Blauvelt (S) d. Andrew Brazicki  6-2
195: Matt Boero (S) p. Dan Cardona  3:10
220: Patrick Ferraro (S) p. Mike DeSantis  0:53
285: Josh Bento (S) p. Dan Trimboli  0:54
106: Gaven Ringwood (BA) d. Chris Lawson  TB-1 5-3
113: Matt Barnett (S) p. Samori Simon  1:35

1/17: Southern  59  -  Ocean Township  7

113: David Tieto (OT) d. Matt Barnett  9-3
120: Chris Crane (S) d. Jake Benner  9-3
126: Gianni Bennett (S) tf. Chris Donnelly  17-1
132: James Knoeller (S) d. Costa Poniros  6-2
138: Mike Racanelli (S) p. Joe Benner  5:38
145: Pat Mooney (S) tf. Jeff Andre  18-3
152: Seon Bowker (S) md. Esteban Bernard  12-4
160: Nick Suriano (S) p. Jonathon Loyola  2:21
170: Matt Wilhelm (S) p. Mike DiLusto  1:50
182: Zach Hertling (OT) md. Joe Toci  12-2
195: Peyton Blauvelt (S) md. Viet Le  17-3
220: Patrick Ferraro (S) p. Clayton Oates  1:14
285: Josh Bento (S) p. Brian Olesen  3:06
106: Chris Lawson (S) p. John Santos  1:54

1/17: Southern  29  -  Hunterdon Central  26
106: Hunter Graf (HC) p. Owen Kretschmer  5:29
113: Peter Nace (HC) md. Matt Barnett  11-3
120: Frank Amiano (S) d. Bryce Hall  3-0
126: Chris Crane (S) tf. Erik Kaiser  15-0
132: Gianni Bennett (S) d. Chris Taylor  4-1
138: James Knoeller (S) d. Kevin Ciresa  4-0
145: Pat Mooney (S) d. Nick Taylor  9-5
152: Seon Bowker (S) tf. Sean Dalgauer  20-5
160: Matt Wilhelm (S) d. Joe Scerbo  11-3
170: Michael Iodice (HC) d. Joe Toci  4-3
182: Nick Suk (HC) md. Matt Boero  13-2
195: Nester Crespo (HC) d. Peyton Blauvelt  2-0
220: Patrick Ferraro (S) d. Victor Lacombe  SV-1 4-3
285: Leo Aquino (HC) p. Josh Bento  5:45




1/14: TR South  24  -  Southern  23
120: Chris Crane (S) d. Zach Martin  10-5
126: Cole Corrigan (TRS) d. Gianni Bennet  6-4
132: Owen McClave (TRS) d. James Knoeller  6-3
138: Connor Panzarella (TRS) d. Teddy Caporrino  7-6
145: Pat Mooney (S) md. James Olivera  11-3
152: Seon Bowker (S) d. Francesco LoScrudato  7-3
160: Nick Suriano (S) md. Ajhuan Johnson  11-2
170: Antrez Clagon (TRS) d. Matt Wilhelm  8-6
182: Joe Salvato (TRS) md. Joe Toci  11-3
195: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) d. Peyton Baluvelt  4-2
220: Pat Ferraro (S) d. Mike Rutter  5-1
Hwt: James Kearney (TRS) d. Josh Bento  1-0
106: Chris Lawson (S) by forfeit
113: Nick Gallichio (TRS) d. Matt Barnett  6-1



1/10: Howell  29  -  Southern  21
152: David Nocks (H) d. Seon Bowker  3-1 SV
160: Anthony Pozsonyi (H) d. Nick Suriano  3-2
170: Matt Wilhelm (S) d. Nick Lurski  9-2
182: Austin Silverstein (H) d. Joe Toci  3-2 UTB
195: Peyton Blauvelt (S) d. Eric Keosseian  3-2 2OT
220: Sean Silverstein (H) d. Connor Scully  8-6
Hwt: Pat Ferraro (S) d. Ryan Demian  5-4 2OT
106: Kyle Slendorn (H) md. Owen Kretschmer  9-0
113: Mike Sisolak (H) d. Matt Barnett  7-6
120: Peter Dee (H) p. Frank Amiano  5:09
126: Chris Crane (S) d. Nick Ciaccia  4-3
132: James Knoeller (S) d. Anthony Gagliano  4-3
138: Kris Lindemann (H) md. Mike Racanelli  14-1
145: Pat Mooney (S) p. Jake Esposito  3:29


1/10: Southern  68  -  Robbinsville  3

145: Pat Mooney (S) p. Kyle Twamley  5:29
152: Seon Bowker (S) p. Nicholas Schafer  1:02
160: Matt Wilhelm (S) p. Elijah McNeil  5:09
170: Joe Toci (S) d. Christopher Steward  10-4
182: Peyton Blauvelt (S) p. Sean Tonry  0:44
195: Matt Boero (S) p. Gregory Buda  0:42
220: Patrick Ferraro (S) by forfeit
285: Josh Bento (S) p. James Notor  0:45
106: Logan Fox (R) over Chris Lawson  9-2
113: Matt Barnett (S) tf. Brent Grocott  17-0 4:00
120: Frank Amiano (S) by injury default over Zachary Bilgrav
126: Tristan Workman (S) d. Jacob Cox  5-0
132: Mike Racanelli (S) p. Sean Bohan  1:52
138: Teddy Caporrino (S) d. Dylan James  9-7




1/9: Southern  54  -  Lacey  15
132: James Knoeller (S) by forfeit
138: Connor Garrity (L) p. Teddy Caporrino  2:00
145: Pat Mooney (S) by forfeit
152: Matthew Garrity (L) d. Seon Bowker  5-4
160: Matt Wilhelm (S) by forfeit
170: Joe Toci (S) by forfeit
182: Peyton Blauvelt (S) p. Troy Dittenhoffer  1:42
195: Connor Scully (S) p. Zach Larney  1:43
220: Patrick Ferraro (S) by forfeit
285: Josh Bento (S) p. Ray DiBenedetto  4:34
106: Luke Moynihan (L) d. Chris Lawson  10-3
113: Luke Gauthier (L) d. Matt Barnett  4-0
120: Frank Amiano (S) d. Anthony Datello  5-2
126: Chris Crane (S) d. Kevin Tranz  11-7



1/7: Jackson Memorial  32  -  Southern  23
160: Matt Wilhelm (S) tf. Kyle Johnson  18-3
170: Joe Toci (S) d. Tanner Kelly  6-4 SV
182: Connor Bohringer (JM) vs. Connor Scully  1:23
195: Peyton Blauvelt (S) d. Adante Davis  3-0
220: Pat Ferraro (S) d. Nick Shimonovich  5-1
Hwt: Brody Graham (JM) p. Josh Bento  4:50
106: Owen Kretschmer (S) d. Jared Mullin  9-4
113: Mike Spino (JM) p. Matt Barnett  1:10
120: Frank Amiano (S) d. Ryan Bohringer  3-1
126: Freddy Terranova (JM) tf. Chris Crane  16-1
132: Mike Christie (JM) d. Gianni Bennet  5-4
138: Tim Hamann (JM) d. James Knoeller  9-8
145: Pat Mooney (S) d. Hunter Reese  4-1
152: Sean Leahey (JM) d. Seon Bowker  7-3




1/3: Southern  46  -  Cherokee  9
138: Teddy Caporrino (S) md. Garporio Alessi 13-2
145: Pat Mooney (S) p. Noah Bell 1:46
152: Sean Bowker (S) md. Gary Melaquan 10-2
160: Matt Wilhelm (S) md. Jared Barow 10-1
170: Jesse Streb (C) d. Joe Toci 6-5
182: Jordan Krug (C) d. Peyton Blauvelt 4-1
195: Connor Scully (S) d. Chris Pardue 6-3
220: Pat Ferraro (S) p. Ryan Carr :46
Hwt: Josh Bento (S) d. Michael Klinger 7-1
106: Collin Wickiam (C) d. Owen Kretschmer 3-1
113: Matt Barnett (S) d. Connor Cosgrove 6-2
120: Chris Crane (S) tf. Charlie SanGermano 18-3
126: Tristian Workman (S) d. Ryan Burke 3-0
132: Jimmy Knoeller (S) tf. Ryan Monahan 16-0

1/3: Southern  47  -  High Point  13

132: Dominick Gallo (HP) d. Jimmy Knoeller 6-0
138: Mike Derin (HP) md. Teddy Caporrino 10-0
145: Jared Kobis (HP) d. Pat Mooney 3-1
152: Jason Gaccione (HP) d. Sean Bowker 13-7
160: Matt Wilhelm (S) md. Ryan Cullen 13-4
170: Joe Toci (S) p. Brett Tiger 1:56
182: Peyton Blauvelt (S) p. Liam Gorman 2:57
195: Connor Scully (S) by forfeit
220: Pat Ferraro (S) d. Kevin Lewis 8-5
Hwt: Josh Bento (S) d. Henry Kuperus 6-4
106: Chris Lawson (S) p. Brady Eckert 1:06
113: Matt Barnett (S) by forfeit
120: Frank Amiaro (S) d. Trey Osborn 3-2
126: Gianni Bennett (S) md. Shane Kobis 8-0



12/30: Rams Win Team Title at Governor Mifflin Tournament

MEDAL WINNERS

1st Place

160: Matt Wilhelm

2nd Place
120: Chris Crane
126: Gianni Bennet
145: Pat Mooney
195: Connor Scully

3rd Place
132: James Knoeller
220: Pat Ferraro





12/23: Southern  51  -  TR East  18
152: Andrew Meyers (TRE) d. Pat Mooney  7-3
160: Matt Wilhelm (S) tf. John Hrabar  15-0
170: Joe Toci (S) p. Colvin Martinez  :50
182: Justin Hertler (TRE) d. Connor Scully  8-3
195: Jake Dallago (TRE) d. Matt Boero  3-1 SV
220: Patrick Ferraro (S) p. Rahmel Dyer  1:26
285: Josh Bento (S) p. Edgar Serrano  :32
106: Chris Lawson (S) p. Nicholas Wieliehoski  1:16
113: Matt Barnett (S) p. Jordan Mitchell  3:37
120: Ryan Thorn (S) by forfeit
126: Yoseph Borai (TRE) d. Chris Crane  4-2 SV
132: Gianni Bennett (S) p. Dante Rotella
138: Tyler Machnik (TRE) p. Teddy Caporrino  4:12
145: Cale Mollenkopf (S) p. Nick D'Arcy  2:43




Head Coach:
John Stout (14th Season)

2014 Final Record: 20-1

#7 in NJWWA Top 20
#1 in Shore Conference
District 24 Champion
Group 4 Finalists
SJG4 Champions
A-South Champions
Governor Mifflin Tournament Champions


Lower Half (106-145): Three Region medal winners from a year ago have graduated, but there's still a strong group returning and talented newcomers ready to step in and contribute at a high level right away. Providing the leadership down low for the Southern is the senior trio of Chris Crane (1st D24), James Knoeller (2nd D24), and Frank Amiano (18-12). Juniors Gianni Bennet and Pat Mooney, who both saw a little action in 2014, were caught in the logjam that was the Rams' strong depth chart and would have started for many other programs. Both should assume large roles in 2015 and are capable of big seasons. Promising freshmen Owen Kretschmer and Matt Barnett are among the other new faces looking to make an immediate impact.

Upper Half (152-Hwt): Region Champion Matt Wilhelm returns and is the big name in the upper half of the lineup, but Southern also returns several other regulars from last season's team, including District 24 runner-ups, Peyton Blauvelt and Pat Ferraro. Seon Bowker and Josh Bento showed potential in the lineup as freshmen last year and will be ready to assume larger roles in 2015.

Outlook: Six Region medal winners from 2014 have graduated, so obviously there are some big shoes to fill in the lineup. As has been the norm for years, the Rams will just plug in their depth guys from a year ago, add some freshmen into the mix, and just keep on chugging along as one of the Shore's and State's top programs. No reason to think that it won't be business as usual this year, as Southern will once again be in the hunt for titles in the Groups, Sectional, District, and Division, as well as a high ranking in the State and #1 ranking in the Shore.


Possible Lineup
 Wt.  Wrestler Record
106
 (Jr) Chris Lawson

106
 (Fr) Owen Kretschmer

113
 (Sr) Frank Amiano
18-12
113
 (Fr) Matt Barnett

120
 (Sr) Chris Crane
27-5 / 1st D24
126
 (Jr) Gianni Bennet
5-2
132
 (Sr) James Knoeller
30-6 / 2nd D24, 4th R6
138
 (Jr) Mike Racanelli

138
 (Jr) Teddy Caporino

145
 (Jr) Pat Mooney
6-2
152
 (So) Seon Bowker
8-3
160
 (Sr) Matt Wilhelm
29-5 / 1st D24, 1st R6
170
 (Jr) Joe Toci
11-8
170
 (So) Nick Suriano

182
 (Jr) Peyton Blauvelt
14-10 / 2nd D24
195
 (Jr) Connor Skully

195
 (Sr) Pat Ferraro
18-12 / 2nd D24
Hwt
 (So) Josh Bento
6-8
                
                                                  
                                                


Possible Lineup
 Wt.  Wrestler Record
126
 Andrew Tonneson
29-6 / 2nd D24, 4th R6
126
 Kody Brodwater
5-2
132
 Bryan Brown
24-9 / 1st D24, 3rd R6
132
 Brian Bowker
9-1
145
 Zach Wilhelm
31-6 / 1st D24, 1st R6, 5th NJ
152
 Nick Racanelli
31-4 / 1st D24, 1st R6
170
 Gerardo Jorge
31-10 / 2nd D24, 3rd R6, 8th NJ
182
 Josh Throckmorton
5-3
220
 Jesse Bauta
30-9 / 1st D24, 2nd R6
               
                                      
                                                  

























Southern Rams Wrestling Wrestling































































Southern Wrestling - Southern Regional High School


































wrestling wrestling wrestling

Southern Regional High School Wrestling Rams - Southern Regional Rams Wrestling Page at TheShoreConference.com - Shore Conference Wrestling  - Southern Regional  Wrestling