90 Cedar Bridge Rd.
Manahawkin, NJ 08050
609-597-9481
(Ocean County)


SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS

(11-12 Building)


Program Established
1961

Mascot
Rams

Colors
Black & Gold

Athletic Director
Chuck Donahue Jr

Head Coach
John Stout
(13th Season in 2014)

Assistants
Jerry Tabbachino
Dan Roy


Section
SJ Group 4

Division
A-South

District
24

PAGE SPONSORED BY:
EMAIL TO SPONSOR





Team Championships

1-Time Group 4

10-Time Sectional

3-Time SCT

7-Time Division

16-Time District


Individuals

6 State Champions
(Last: Carson - 2009)

42 State Place Winners
(Last: Z Wilhelm & Jorge - 2014)


39 Region Champions

(Last: M Wilhelm, Z Wilhelm, & Racanelli - 2014)

101 District Champions
(Last: 6 in - 2014)

Southern Records

Career Wins - 134
Luke Lanno
(2004-2007)

Single Season Wins - 40
Frank Molinaro
&
Luke Lanno
(2007)



Like this site?
Help support this site!

Much Thanks!





Shore Conference Wrestling


Final Record: 20-1
#7 in NJWWA Top 20
#1 in Shore Conference
District 24 Champion
Group 4 Finalists
SJG4 Champions
A-South Champions
Governor Mifflin Tournament Champions

TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Zach Wilhelm - 145

2014 Record: 31-6 / Tied for Team Leader in Wins
5th Place NJSIAA Tournament
Region 6 Champion
District 24 Champion
Robin Leff Tournament Champion






2014 Recap

3/9: Zach Wilhelm & Gerardo Jorge Earn Medals in Atlantic City

Region 6 Agates


132: (Sr) Bryan Brown (WB2)

PRELIM: Christian Bassolino (Hanover Park) md. Bryan Brown (Southern)  12-1
    WB1: Bryan Brown (Southern) won by forfeit over Michael Derin (High Point)
    WB2: Alex Sebahie (Paramus) d. Bryan Brown (Southern)  4-1

138: (Jr) Matt Wilhelm (WB1)
PRELIM: Ronnie Gentile (Paulsboro) d. Matt Wilhelm (Southern)  9-4
    WB1: William Povalac (Edison) d. Matt Wilhelm (Southern)  OT 6-4

145: (Sr) Zach Wilhelm (5th Place)
PQ: Zach Wilhelm (Southern) p. Manny Dominguez (North Bergen)  3:11
    QF: John VanBrill (Clearview) p. Zach Wilhelm (Southern)  3:00
    WB3: Zach Wilhelm (Southern) d. Sean Glasgow (Bound Brook)  OT 4-2
    WBQF: Zach Wilhelm (Southern) d. Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial)  6-3
    WBSEMI: Dan Reed (Delbarton) p. Zach Wilhelm (Southern)  5:15
    5th/6th: Zach Wilhelm (Southern) d. Matt Barber (Westfield)  6-4

152: (Sr) Nick Racanelli (WB3)
PQ: Inan Sikel (South Plainfield) d. Nicholas Racanelli (Southern) 3-2
    WB1: Nicholas Racanelli (Southern) md. Ronald Spera (Mt. Olive)  11-3
    WB2: Nicholas Racanelli (Southern) d. Terrence Davis (St. John Vianney)  5-1
    WB3: Joe Grello (Bergen Catholic) d. Nicholas Racanelli (Southern Reg) 3-2

170: (Sr) Gerardo Jorge (8th Place)

PRELIM: Gerardo Jorge (Southern) d. Nathan Bueno (Becton Wallington)  TB-2 4-3
    PQ: Gerardo Jorge (Southern) d. Kenny Long (Holy Cross)  2-OT 4-3
    QF: Luke Farinaro (Don Bosco) d. Gerardo Jorge (Southern)  3-0
    WB3: Gerardo Jorge (Southern) d. Vincent Mattia (Whippany Park)  5-4
    WBQF: Jake Kocsis (Phillipsburg) d. Gerardo Jorge (Southern) 3-2
    7th/8th: Sean Roesing (Secaucus) d. Gerardo Jorge (Southern) 3-1

220: (Sr) Jesse Bauta (WB2)
PRELIM: Jesse Bauta (Southern) d. Michael Quintin (East Brunswick)  3-2
    PQ: Bryan Dobzanski (Delsea) p. Jesse Bauta (Southern)  1:29
    WB1: Jesse Bauta (Southern) d. Frank Fortino (Haddonfield)  7-4
    WB2: Tyreek Smith (Moorestown) d. Jesse Bauta (Southern)  3-1



3/1: Southern Crowns 3 Champs, Advances 6 to Atlantic City

Region 6 Agates


113: (Jr) James Knoeller (4th Place)
PRELIM: #4 (Jr) James Knoeller (Southern) d. #13 (So) Carl Vasti (CBA)  7-0
QF: #4 (Jr) James Knoeller (Southern) d. #5 (Jr) Yoseph Borai (TR East)  3-1
SF: #1 (So) Owen McClave (TR South) d. #4 (Jr) James Knoeller (Southern)  8-1
WB2: #4 (Jr) James Knoeller (Southern) d. #6 (Jr) Paul Piccione (St. John Vianney)  5-2
3RD: #3 (Jr) Denzel Tovar (Wall) d. #4 (Jr) James Knoeller (Southern)  6-4

120: (Jr) Chris Crane (WB2)

QF: #5 (Jr) Chris Crane (Southern) d. #4 (Sr) Jimmy Slendorn (Howell)  4-2 SV
SF: #1 (Jr) Mike Russo (Jackson Liberty) md. #5 (Jr) Chris Crane (Southern)  11-2
WB2: #2 (Jr) Dan Nobbs (Pt. Boro) md. #5 (Jr) Chris Crane (Southern)  13-0

126: (Sr) Andrew Tonneson (4th Place)

PRELIM: #6 (Sr) Andrew Tonneson (Southern) d. #11 (Jr) Tommy Flannigan (Long Branch)  6-4
QF: #6 (Sr) Andrew Tonneson (Southern) d. #3 (Jr) Nasiyr Brown (Neptune)  1-0
SF: #2 (Sr) Nick Ottaviano (Colts Neck) d. #6 (Sr) Andrew Tonneson (Southern)  5-4
WB2: #6 (Sr) Andrew Tonneson (Southern) d. #4 (Sr) Dom Franciosi (Middletown South)  8-3
3RD: 126: #5 (Sr) Brandon Murray (TR South) d. #6 (Sr) Andrew Tonneson (Southern)  6-0

132: (Sr) Bryan Brown (3rd Place)

QF: #1 (Sr) Bryan Brown (Southern) d. #8 (Fr) Chad McClelland (Wall)  4-0
SF: #4 (Jr) Marcus Iwama (Rumson) d. #1 (Sr) Bryan Brown (Southern)  9-2
WB2: #1 (Sr) Bryan Brown (Southern) d. #3 (Jr) Matt Russo (Jackson Liberty)  3-2
3RD: #1 (Sr) Bryan Brown (Southern) d. #5 (So) Khalil Haskins (Matawan)  2-1 2OT

138: (Jr) Matt Wilhelm (1st Place)
QF: #3 (Jr) Matt Wilhelm (Southern) d. #11 (Jr) Nino Gagliano (Freehold Twp)  8-1
SF: #3 (Jr) Matt Wilhelm (Southern) d. #7 (Jr) Thomas Poklikuha (Pinelands)  12-5
FINAL: #3 (Jr) Matt Wilhelm (Southern) d. #1 (Sr) Joe Ghione (Brick Memorial)  3-1 SV

145: (Sr) Zach Wilhelm (1st Place)
QF: #3 (Sr) Zach Wilhelm (Southern) d. #6 (Sr) Garrett Rumsby (Middletown South)  8-2
SF: #3 (Sr) Zach Wilhelm (Southern) d. #2 (Jr) Will Scott (Brick Twp)  7-5
FINAL: #3 (Sr) Zach Wilhelm (Southern) d. #1 (Jr) Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial)  3-2

152: (Sr) Nick Racanelli (1st Place)
QF: #2 (Sr) Nick Racanelli (Southern) d. #10 (Jr) Jarret DiGiantomasso (Jackson Memorial)  2-0
SF: #2 (Sr) Nick Racanelli (Southern) d. #6 (Sr) Brandon Perez (Long Branch)  3-0
FINAL: #2 (Sr) Nick Racanelli (Southern) d . #4 (Sr) Terrence Davis (St. John Vianney)  5-1

160: (So) Peyton Blauvelt (WB1)
PRELIM: #8 (So) Peyton Blauvelt (Southern) d. #9 (Sr) James Mattina (Pinelands)  3-1
QF: #1 (Sr) Joey Schultz (Howell) d. #8 (So) Peyton Blauvelt (Southern)  7-2
WB1: #4 (Jr) Cliff Ruggiero (Brick Memorial) p. #8 (So) Peyton Blauvelt (Southern)  2:27

170: (Sr) Gerardo Jorge (3rd Place)

PRELIM: #3 (Sr) Gerardo Jorge (Southern) p. #14 (Sr) Will Zembricki (Freehold Boro)  1:23
QF: #3 (Sr) Gerardo Jorge (Southern) d. #6 (Jr) Steven Chandler (Manalapan)  9-3
SF: #2 (Jr) Dean Sherry (Brick Twp) d. #3 (Sr) Gerardo Jorge (Southern)  8-1
WB2: #3 (Sr) Gerardo Jorge (Southern) d. #4 (Sr) Anthony Fabiano (Middletown North)  7-3
3RD: #3 (Sr) Gerardo Jorge (Southern) d. #7 (Fr) Matt McKenzie (Wall)  3-2 2OT

195: (Jr) Pat Ferraro (WB1)
PRELIM: #9 (Jr) Pat Ferraro (Southern) d. #8 (So) Anthony Vetrano (Middletown North)  5-4
QF: #1 (Sr) Mike Oxley (CBA) p. #9 (Jr) Pat Ferraro (Southern)  1:31
WB1: #5 (Sr) Greg Moran (Barnegat) d. #9 (Jr) Pat Ferraro (Southern)  3-1 OT

220: (Sr) Jesse Bauta (2nd Place)
QF: #2 (Sr) Jesse Bauta (Southern) d. #7 (So) Calvin Beaty (Matawan)  3-0
SF: #2 (Sr) Jesse Bauta (Southern) d. #3 (Sr) Shawn McCord (RBC)  3-2
FINAL: #1 (Sr) Tyler Poling (Brick Memorial) p. #2 (Sr) Jesse Bauta (Southern)  5:59



2/22: Southern Crowns 6 Champs, Wins 16th District Championship

D24 Medal Winners


1st Place
120: Chris Crane
132: Bryan Brown
138: Matt Wilhelm
145: Zach Wilhelm
152: Nick Racanelli
220: Jesse Bauta


2nd Place
113: James Knoeller
126: Andrew Tonneson
160: Peyton Blauvelt
170: Gerardo Jorge
195: Pat Ferraro



2/16 - G4 Final: Phillipsburg  32  -  Southern  21
126: Andrew Tonneson (S) d. Andrew Petchonka  6-3
132: Stephen Friedman (P) d. Bryan Brown  5-3
138: Matt Wilhelm (S) d. Corey Zinsmeister  10-8
145: Jimmy Schuitema (P) d. Zach Wilhelm  6-2
152: Nick Racanelli (S) p. Garret Wolfinger  3:34
160: Max Elling (P) md. Joe Toci  15-7
170: Broderick Bupivi (P) d. Gerardo Jorge  3-2
182: Jake Kocsis (P) p. Peyton Blauvelt  3:43
195: Joe Maso (P) d. Mason Fazekas  4-0
220: Pat Ferraro (S) d. Andrew Horun  5-3
285: Robert Melise (P) p. Jesse Bauta  3:34
106: Brandon Paetzell (P) md. Frank Amiano  9-1
113: James Knoeller (S) d. Tyler Agans  8-4
120: Chris Crane (S) d. Dan Wissing  8-4

2/16 - G4 Semi: Southern  34  -  Howell  24
120: Jimmy Slendorn (H) d. Chris Crane  7-3 (SV)
126: Andrew Tonneson (S) d. Anthony Gagliano  7-1
132: Bryan Brown (S) d. Kris Lindemann  6-4 (SV)
138: Matt Wilhelm (S) d. Jack Rada  8-2
145: Zach Wilhelm (S) md. Anthony Pozsonyi  11-3
152: Joe Toci (S) d. David Nocks  11-9
160: Nick Racanelli (S) p. Nick Lurski  5:32
170: Gerardo Jorge (S) d. Joey Schultz  3-2  (2OT)
182: Peyton Blauvelt (S) p. Austin Silverstein  0:57
195: Stephen Boncimino (H) d. Pat Ferraro  2-1
220: Kyle Cocozza (H) by forfeit
285: Jesse Bauta (S) d. Nate Litowsky  5-2
106: Peter Dee (H) by forfeit
113: Mike Sisolak (H) by forfeit




2/14 - SJG2 Finals: Southern  51  -  CH West  9
106 Frank Amiano (S) d. Joe Ioannucci  3-0
113 James Knoeller (S) tf. John Gibson  16-0
120 Chris Crane (S) d. Matt Howe  9-3
126 Andrew Tonneson (S) p. Dylan Segrest  1:52
132 Tyler Brake (CHW) d. Bryan Brown  2-0
138 Matt Wilhelm (S) md. Connor Rogovich  15-4
145 Zach Wilhelm (S) d. Mark Papaneri  4-2
152 Nick Racenlli (S) p. Manny Morales  3:34
160 Seon Bowker (S) d. Wallace Rorke  3-2
170 Peyton Blauvelt (S) md. Mark Marrazzo  12-1
182 Gerardo Jorge (S) tf. Jeremy Weingardt 23-8
195 Pat Ferraro (S) d. James Potts  7-4
220 Jesse Bauta (S) p. Eric Barnett  1:16
285 Jose Valentin (CHW) p. Josh Bento  4:49



2/12 - SJG4 Semi: Southern  45  -  Millville  10
195 Ed Shockley (M) d. Pat Ferraro  7-2
220 Jesse Bauta (S) d. Obi Kali  8-7
285 Curtis Jones (M) d. Josh Bento  8-7 (OT)
106 Frank Amiano (S) d. Josh Forand  3-2
113 James Knoeller (S) p. Jose Santiago  2:13
120 Chris Crane (S) tf. Joham Garcia  17-2
126 Andrew Tonneson (S) tf. Pat Cassidy  16-0
132 Brian Bowker (S) d. Nate Heaton  9-2
138 Matt Wilhelm (S) md. Zach Goranson  10-0
145 Zach Wilhelm (S) p. Jair Goodwin  1:03
152 Nick Racanelli (S) md. Keith Mahoney  10-1
160 Sean Bowker (S) d. Sean Platt  11-6
170 Gerardo Jorge (S) d. Jose Soto  6-4
182 Connor Dixon (M) md. Mason Fazekas  13-5



2/5: Southern  69  -  TR East  3
170 Alexander Austin (TRE) d. Seon Bowker  4-3
182 Gerardo Jorge (S) p. Jake Dallago  0:51
195 Patrick Ferraro (S) md. Justin Hertler  12-4
220 Jesse Bauta (S) p. Edgar Serrano  0:31
285 Josh Bento (S) d. Joseph Dietrich  4-1
106 Frank Amiano (S) p. Gerard Buono  1:32
113 James Knoeller (S) tf. Edward Rodriguez  5:04 17-0
120 Chris Crane (S) d. Yoseph Borai  4-3
126 Kody Brodwater (S) p. Marco Morales  1:28
132 Andrew Tonneson (S) p. Jeremiah Weber  3:00
138 Brian Bowker (S) p. Nick D`Arcy  0:37
145 Matt Wilhelm (S) p. Jonathan Socks  1:28
152 Zach Wilhelm (S) p. Jonathan Alicchio  0:59
160 Nicholas Racanelli (S) p. John Hrabar  0:52



2/4: Southern  41  -  TR North  9
152 Nicholas Racanelli (S) d. Dylan DaSilva  1-0
160 Seon Bowker (S) md. Anthony Conception  13-4
170 Gerardo Jorge (S) d. Tyler MacLaine  2-0
182 Peyton Blauvelt (S) won by forfeit
195 Patrick Ferraro (S) d. Alex Scherer  5-1
220 Michael Siwiec (TRN) p. Jesse Bauta  2:57
285 Josh Bento (S) d. Alex Kallai  4-1
106 Frank Amiano (S) d. Walter Orellana  2-0
113 James Knoeller (S) d. Ricardo Diaz  4-2
120 Chris Crane (S) d. Patrick O`Donnell  5-4
126 Vinny Fichera (TRN) d. Gianni Bennet  5-2
132 Brian Bowker (S) md. Ryan Clancy  11-3
138 Matt Wilhelm (S) md. Ryan ODonnell  8-0
145 Pat Mooney (S) d. Michael DeGennaro  11-4
*Southern deducted 1 team point




2/1: Southern  49  -  Williamstown  15
285 David Sanchez (W) d. Josh Bento  5-3
106 Frank Amiano (S) p. Frankie Fina  1:09
113 James Knoeller (S) d. Jonathan Figueroa  6-2
120 Chris Crane (S) won by forfeit
126 Kody Brodwater (S) d. Mike Poznek  6-3
132 Anthony Racobaldo (W) p. Bryan Brown  1:42
138 Pat Mooney (S) d. Thomas Moss  11-4
145 Zach Wilhelm (S) p. Josh Nicolary  2:33
152 Joe Toci (S) md. Alex Plaza  15-4
160 Seon Bowker (S) p. Brandon Johnson  2:58
170 Gerardo Jorge (S) p. Jason Carter  1:04
182 Darius Boyer (W) d. Mason Fazekas  13-7
195 John Chamberlin (W) d. Patrick Ferraro  5-2
220 Jesse Bauta (S) p. Tyler Nicolary  1:23

2/1: Southern  60  -  Highland  6
220 Patrick Ferraro (S) d. Mark Gillis  6-0
285 Jesse Bauta (S) p. Zach Schafer  3:20
106 Seth Henry (H) d. Frank Amiano  10-5
113 James Knoeller (S) p. Lucas Siegfried  3:51
120 Chris Crane (S) md. Dillon Prendergast  11-3
126 Andrew Tonneson (S) won by forfeit
132 Bryan Brown (S) d. Josh Clark  4-2
138 Matt Wilhelm (S) tf. Mikal Jenkins  4:59 15-0
145 Brian Bowker (S) p. Zach McCafferty  0:28
152 Zach Wilhelm (S) p. Nick Wade  3:31
160 Nicholas Racanelli (S) d. Sheldon Morris  2-0
170 Gerardo Jorge (S) p. Joe Tripoli  1:49
182 Mason Fazekas (S) p. Jordon Warren  0:29
195 George Duddy (H) d. Matt Boero  4-0

2/1: Southern  59  -  Buena  6
195 Patrick Ferraro (S) d. James Rodriguez  11-5
220 Jesse Bauta (S) p. Nick Caporale  3:20
285 Antonio Rodriguez (B) p. Josh Bento  1:44
106 Frank Amiano (S) d. David LaPortez  7-3
113 James Knoeller (S) tf. David LaPortez  15-0
120 Chris Crane (S) p. Justin Inman  5:55
126 Andrew Tonneson (S) p. Timothy Suter
132 Bryan Brown (S) p. Nicolas Renner  1:12
138 Matt Wilhelm (S) d. Chaz Bramble  5-3
145 Zach Wilhelm (S) d. Jake Maxwell  3-1
152 Nicholas Racanelli (S) d. Mason Brestle  8-1
160 Seon Bowker (S) d. Kristian Albert  8-6
170 Gerardo Jorge (S) p. John Renner  1:39
182 Matt Boero (S) p. Juan Tinoco  1:26



1/27: Southern  34 -  Jackson Memorial  15
126: Andrew Tonneson (S) d. Austin Clarke  4-3
132: Bryan Brown (S) d. Hunter Reese  7-5
138: Matt Wilhelm (S) md. Tim Hamann  9-1
145: Zach Wilhelm (S) d. Tanner Kelly  8-2
152: Nick Racanelli (S) d. Sean Leahey  3-1
160: Jarrett DiGiantomasso (JM) d. Joe Toci  5-0
170: Peyton Blauvelt (S) d. Adante Davis  3-1
182: Gerardo Jorge (S) d. Connor Bohringer  3-2
195: Ken Bradley (JM) p. Mason Fazekas  3:59
220: Broderick Graham (JM) d. Pat Ferraro  5-0
Hwt: Jesse Bauta (S) p. Austin Ostarnder  3:04
106: Frank Amiano (S) d. Matt McGowan  2-1
113: Freddy Terranova (JM) d. James Knoeller  10-5
120: Chris Crane (S) d. Zack Baker  12-5



1/23: Southern  25 -  Brick Memorial  22
113: James Knoeller (S) d. Luke Vescovi  4-0
120: Chris Crane (S) d. Luis Bocalman  11-7
126: Andrew Tonneson (S) d. Jose Bocalman  9-3
132: Bryan Brown (S) d. Anthony Mitchel  8-7
138: Matt Wilhelm (S) md. Joe Stowers  12-0
145: Alec Donovan (BM) d. Zach Wilhelm  4-2
152: Nick Racanelli (S) d. Cliff Ruggiero  3-1
160: Rob Ruggiero (BM) d. Joe Toci  12-5
170: Gerardo Jorge (S) d. Bob Mitler  9-3
182: Connor Owen (BM) d. Peyton Blauvelt  7-1
195: Nick Costa (BM) md. Pat Ferraro   11-3
220: Tyler Poling (BM) by forfeit)
Hwt: Jesse Bauta (S) d. Nick Rivera  10-7
106: Gianni Ghione (BM) d. Frank Amiano  6-2



1/18: Southern  38 -  Hunterdon Central  24
138: Matt Wilhelm (S) d. Nick Taylor  6-3
145: Zach Wilhelm (S) d. Collin Boylan  2-1 (UTB)
152: Gary Dinmore (HC) tf. Joe Toci  3:16 17-2
160: Nicholas Racanelli (S) p. Matt Suydam  0:40
170: Gerardo Jorge (S) d. Joseph Scerbo  1-0
182: Nester Crespo (HC) d. Peyton Blauvelt  2-1
195: Nick Suk (HC) d. Patrick Ferraro  10-3
220: Jesse Bauta (S) p. Dan Hausman  0:35
285: Dan Hausman (HC) d. Josh Bento  4-0
106: Peter Nace (HC) md. Frank Amiano  10-2
113: James Knoeller (S) tf. Chris Taylor  3:58 15-0
120: Chris Crane (S) won by forfeit
126: Andrew Tonneson (S) p. Brain Gartland  3:11
132: Gabino Careaga (HC) won by forfeit

1/18: Southern  41  -  Ocean Townshp  16
132: Andrew MacNeille (OT) md. Bryan Brown  12-4
138: Grant Brown (OT) d. Matt Wilhelm  4-2
145: Zach Wilhelm (S) tf. Carter Marquette  5:25 17-2
152: Joe Toci (S) p. Patrick Tracey  2:20
160: Nicholas Racanelli (S) d. TJ Saldutti  3-1
170: Peyton Blauvelt (S) md. Esteban Bernard  11-0
182: Gerardo Jorge (S) d. Jason Lawhon  5-0
195: Dan Loizos (OT) d. Patrick Ferraro  5-2
220: Jesse Bauta (S) p. Matt Wall  1:47
285: Josh Bento (S) d. Luke Roman  1-0
106: David Tieto (OT) d. Frank Amiano  1-0
113: James Knoeller (S) tf. Christopher Donnelly  2:52 15-0
120: Max Rallo (OT) d. Chris Crane  6-4
126: Andrew Tonneson (S) p. Gerell Cox  0:59

1/18: Southern  61  -  Bishop Ahr  9

126: Andrew Tonneson (S) p. Pat Serafin  1:24
132: Bryan Brown (S) p. Nick DelDuca  0:53
138: Brian Bowker (S) d. Pat Passantino  9-2
145: Pat Mooney (S) p. Tyler Earl  1:32
152: Joe Toci (S) p. Joe Napoli  0:44
160: Seon Bowker (S) d. Andrew Brazicki  9-4
170: Gerardo Jorge (S) p. Devin Michael  1:05
182: James West III (BA) d. Matt Boero  8-7
195: Patrick Ferraro (S) md. Matthew Spielman  10-1
220: Jesse Bauta (S) won by forfeit
285: Josh Bento (S) p. Dan Israel  0:42

106: Frank Amiano (S) d. Gaven Ringwood  1-0
113: Andrew Rich (BA) won by forfeit
120: Gianni Bennet (S) p. Anthony Riggi  2:32



1/17: Southern  39  -  Brick Twp  13
132: Bryan Brown (S) d. Jack Mclafferty  8-2
138: Matt Wilhelm (S) tf. Kyle Brown  20-5
145: Will Scott (BT) d. Zach Wilhelm  6-2
152: Nick Racanelli (S) d. Nick Pollara  8-6
160: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) d. Joe Toci  3-0
170: Dean Sherry (BT) d. Gerardo Jorge  5-3
182: Peyton Blauvelt (S) d. Ryan Jachim  9-8
195: Patrick Ferraro (S) tf. Anthony Rusignuolo  5:40 16-0
220: Jesse Bauta (S) p. Jack Jachim  0:35
Hwt: Josh Bento (S) d. Vin Piparo  4-0
106: Daniel Rackliffe (BT) md. Frank Amiano  12-1
113: James Knoeller (S) d. Kyle Marino  7-4
120: Chris Crane (S) tf. Anthony Costanza  17-1
126: Andrew Tonneson (S) d. Thomas Wright  5-2



1/15: Southern  60  -  Lacey  6
126: Kody Brodwater (S) d. Sam Moynihan  7-4
132: Brian Bowker (S) d. Nick Vecci  5-3
138: Matt Wilhelm (S) d. Connor Garrity  6-2
145: Zach Wilhelm (S) p. Andrew Garrity  1:03
152: Joe Toci (S) d. Kyle Brandt  7-2
160: Seon Bowker (S) p. Dante Soto  5:27
170: Gerardo Jorge (S) won by forfeit
182: Troy Dittenhoffer (L) p. Matt Boero  3:32
195: Patrick Ferraro (S) md. Jacob Post  10-0
220: Jesse Bauta (S) won by forfeit
285: Josh Bento (S) d. Ray DiBenedetto  6-1
106: Frank Amiano (S) p. Jacob Meimin  3:14
113: James Knoeller (S) won by forfeit
120: Chris Crane (S) tf. George Hicks  4:16 20-4



1/11: Southern  28  -  Howell  19
126: Andrew Tonneson (S) d. Anthony Gagliano  5-4
132: Bryan Brown (S) d. Kris Lindemann  3-1
138: Matt Wilhelm (S) md. Josue Pierre-Louis  11-3
145: Zach Wilhelm (S) d. Jack Rada  7-1
152: Nick Racanelli (S) d. David Nocks  6-1
160: Nick Lurski (H) md. Sean Bowker  10-0
170: Joey Schultz (H) d. Gerardo Jorge  2-1 (2OT)
182: Austin Silverstein (H) d. Peyton Blauvelt  4-2
195: Pat Ferraro (S) d. Stephen Boncimino  2-0
220: Jesse Bauta (S) p. Kyle Cocozza
Hwt: Nathan Litowsky (H) d. Joshua Bento  6-2
106: Peter Dee (H) d. Frank Amiano  2-0
113: James Knoeller (S) d. Mike Sisolak  9-2
120: Jimmy Slendorn (H) d. Chris Crane  1-0




1/8: Southern  54  -  TR South  13
120: Chris Crane (SR) d. Owen McClave  2-1  (OT)
126: Andrew Tonneson (SR) p. James Olivera  0:58
132: Brandon Murray (TRS) md. Bryan Brown  8-0
138: Matt Wilhelm (SR) p. Jason Cairns  2:42
145: Zach Wilhelm (SR) p. Quy Dinh  1:16
152: Joe Toci (SR) p. Francesco Loscrudato  1:54
160: Nicholas Racanelli (SR) d. Joe Salvato  4-2
170: Gerardo Jorge (SR) d. Antrez Clagon  3-1
182: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) won by forfeit
195: Patrick Ferraro (SR) p. Richard Gonzalez  4:00
220: Evan Giberson (SR) won by forfeit
285: Jesse Bauta (SR) d. James Kearney  2-1
106: Zack Martin (TRS) d. Frank Amiano  7-0
113: James Knoeller (SR) won by forfeit



1/4: Southern  54  -  Franklin  15
126: Andrew Tonneson (S) p. Devan Sirota  0:43
132: Bryan Brown (S) p. Alec Balestrieri  1:50
138: Matt Wilhelm (S) won by forfeit
145: Zach Wilhelm (S) won by forfeit
152: Nicholas Racanelli (S) p. Josh Mack  0:57
160: Joe Toci (S) p. Alexis Bodre  3:06
170: Mike Fagg-Daves (F) d. Gerardo Jorge  3-1
182: Mike Okolo (F) p. Matt Boero  1:08
195: Patrick Ferraro (S) d. Nana Kissi  5-0
220: Ralph Normandia (F) d. Jesse Bauta  4-1
285: Jaelin Harvin (F) d. Unknown  6-3
106: Frank Amiano (S) d. Chase Smith  5-1
113: James Knoeller (S) p. Tristan Salvagno  0:37
120: Chris Crane (S) won by forfeit

1/4: Southern 63  -  Trenton Central  6
120: Gianni Bennet (S) p. Richard Henries  1:05
126: Andrew Tonneson (S) won by forfeit
132: Kody Brodwater (S) p. Santiago Galeano  1:04
138: Brian Bowker (S) p. Cristabol Vega-Sanchez  0:48
145: Zach Wilhelm (S) p. Courage Tamakloe  0:35
152: Maaziah Bethea (TC) d. Nicholas Racanelli  4-3 (OT)
160: No Match
170: Joe Toci (S) p. Juan Galeano  3:12
182: Matt Boero (S) p. Desmond Johnson  3:01
195: Patrick Ferraro (S) won by forfeit
220: Jesse Bauta (S) d. Michael Whittington  9-6
285: Trevon Haywood (TC) d. Josh Bento  3-1 (OT)
106: Frank Amiano (S) p. Herbert Edwards  1:17
113: James Knoeller (S) won by forfeit

1/4: Southern  41  -  Bridgewater-Raritan  17
113: James Knoeller (S) p. Connor Sinibaldi  1:23
120: Chris Crane (S) d. Gianni Calo  1-0
126: Andrew Tonneson (S) d. Nicholas Fulton  4-0
132: Bryan Brown (S) md. Kyle Adams  8-0
138: Matt Wilhelm (S) d. Steven Gorski  8-4
145: Zach Wilhelm (S) md. Angelo Torromeo  15-4
152: Nicholas Racanelli (S) d. Van Miller  7-0
160: Kyle Murphy (BR) d. Joe Toci  7-0
170: Gerardo Jorge (S) p. Bryan Jimenez  1:20
182: Devin Pietz (BR) d. Matt Boero  6-0
195: Jacob Raboy (BR) p. Patrick Ferraro  0:33
220: Jesse Bauta (S) p. Thomas Longo  1:23
285: Jaleen Harrington (BR) p. Unknown  2:46
106: Frank Amiano (S) d. Michael Brodsky  3-0



12/21: Robin Leff Classic Medal Winners

1st Place
120: Chris Crane
132: Bryan Brown
145: Zach Wilhelm
152: Nick Racanelli
170: Gerardo Jorge

2nd Place
113: James Knoeller
132: Brian Bowker
138: Matt Wilhelm
182: Josh Throckmorton
195: Pat Ferraro


3rd Place
120: Gianni Bennet
160: Peyton Blauvelt



2013 Final Record: 11-5
#10 in NJSIAA Coaches' Poll
#3 in Shore Conference
District 24 Champions
Group 4 Finalists
SJG4 Champions
Tied 3rd Place A-South
Governor Mifflin Tournament Champions
21st Place Beast of the East


2014 Preview

Lower Half (106-145): Do the Rams have anything down low?  Try SIX wrestlers returning with District medals on their resume.  Simply put, Southern is flat out loaded in the lower half.  And they're not just limited to the six District medalists, as there is a ton of depth here as well which will allow them lots of options for matchups, making this stretch that much more lethal.  It's going to be awfully tough for teams to handle this group, it is that good.

Upper Half (152-Hwt): Injuries and such took a toll on the Rams in the upper half in 2013.  They took a small hit to graduation here, but have a solid core returning to rebuild around.  The senior trio of Gerardo Jorge (1st), Nick Racanelli (2nd), and Jesse Bauta (3rd) were all District medal winners last season and combined for 75 wins.  Josh Throckmorton and Pat Ferraro should benefit nicely from the experience gained a year ago, and a promising group of newcomers should provide strong contributions as well.

Outlook: The Rams boast one of the most talented, experienced, and deep lineups in the Shore.  Once again, they'll be in the mix for the A-South, District, Sectional, and Group Titles, as well as the top spot in the Shore and Top 10 in the State. 


 Wt.  Wrestler Record
106
 (Jr) Frank Amiano
0-2
113
 (Jr) James Knoeller
14-9 / 2nd D24
120
 (Jr) Chris Crane
22-12 / 3rd D24
126
 (Sr) Andrew Tonneson
27-13 / 2nd D24
126
 (So) Pat Mooney
15-15
132
 (Sr) Bryan Brown
6-7 / 2nd D24 in 2012
132
 (Sr) Bryan Bowker
5-7 in 2012
132
 (Sr) Kody Brodwater
2-3
138
 (Jr) Matt Wilhelm
22-11 / 1st D24 in 2012
145
 (Sr) Zach Wilhelm 30-10 / 1st D24, 4th R6
145
 (Fr) Nick Suriano

152
 (Sr) Nick Racanelli
23-15 / 2nd D24
152/160
 (Fr) Sean Bowker

160
 (So) Joe Toci

160
 (So) Peyton Blauvelt

170
 (Sr) Gerardo Jorge
25-10 / 1st D24
182
 (Sr) Josh Throckmorton
5-7
195
 (Jr) Pat Ferraro
3-11
220
 (Sr) Jesse Bauta
27-11 / 3rd D24
Hwt
 (Fr) Josh Bento

Hwt
 (Sr) Justin Ruppert

                
                                       
                                           

Graduated in 2013

 Wt.  Wrestler Record
132
 Trevor Mooney
3-5
138
 Jake Campana
24-12 / 2nd D24
145
 Erik Kretschmer
9-1
152
 Chris Serpico
26-7 / 1st D24, 1st R6
170
 Nick Hem
2-3
170
 Cory Case
7-15
182
 Connor Case
23-11 / 1st D24
195
 Christian Salva
2-2
Hwt
 Cody Smead
14-7
                
                                       
                                           








































Southern Rams Wrestling Wrestling































































Southern Wrestling - Southern Regional High School


































wrestling wrestling wrestling

Southern Regional High School Wrestling Rams - Southern Regional Rams Wrestling Page at TheShoreConference.com - Shore Conference Wrestling  - Southern Regional  Wrestling