90 Cedar Bridge Rd.
Manahawkin, NJ 08050
609-597-9481
(Ocean County)


SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS

(11-12 Building)


Program Established
1961

Mascot
Rams

Colors
Black & Vegas Gold

Athletic Director
Chuck Donahue Jr

Head Coach
John Stout
(18th Season in 2019)

Assistants
Dan Roy
Mike Braun
Dan Hall
Luke Lanno

Section
SJ Group 5

Division
A-South

District
29

Region
8



Please Help Support This Site





TEAM TITLES

3 - Group Titles

13 - Sectional Titles

3 - SCT Titles

10 - Division Titles

21 - District Titles


INDIVIDUALS

6 State Champs
(Last: Carson - 2009)

45 State Placers
(Last:- O'Connell - 2019)


45 Region Champs

(Last: Woodcock, O'Connell, Stout - 2019)

120 District Champs
(Last: 6 in - 2019)

RECORDS

Career Wins - 148*
Frank Molinaro
(2004-2007)

Season Wins - 42
John Stout
(2019)

100 WIN CLUB

Frank Molinaro - 148*
Glenn Carson - 135
Luke Lanno - 134
Kyle Casaletto - 123**
Bryan Stout - 117**
Brian Broderick - 115
Zach Wilhelm - 112
Keith Dillard - 111***
Sean Quinn - 108
Rob Hickman - 106
Nicholas O'Connell - 104
Frank Miele - 103

* Includes wins at Middletown North

** Includes wins at Lacey

*** Includes wins at TR South




Overall Record:  20-4  /  Shore Conference:  7-2  /  A-South:  5-2


ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler of the Year

(Sr) Nick O'Connell - Southern
Weight: 152  /  Record: 40-1 (13 Pins)
2nd Place NJSIAA State Tournament (2-time Medal Winner)
Region 8 Champion (2-time Champion / 3-time Medal Winner)
District 29 Champion (2-time Champion / 3-time Medal Winner)
Hunterdon Central Invitational Champion
Robin Leff Invitational Champion
Finishes Career 11th on Southern's All-Time Wins List
Will Continue Career at Cornell











3/2: O'Connell Finishes 2nd In Atlantic City

STATE AGATES

(Sr) Nick O'Connell / NJ-2nd (152)
PRELIM: Nicholas O'Connell (Southern Regional) md. Christian Jimenez (Don Bosco)  18-6
PQ: Nicholas O'Connell (Southern Regional) d. Connor Kraus (St. Augustine Prep)  6-4
QF: Nicholas O'Connell (Southern Regional) d. Justin LeMay (West Morris Central)  9-3
SF: Nicholas O'Connell (Southern Regional) d. Cody Harrison (Phillipsburg)  4-3
1ST: Robert Garcia (Pope John) md. Nicholas O'Connell (Southern Regional)  13-5

(Sr) Nick Pepe / NJ-WB4 (145)
PRELIM: Nicholas Pepe (Southern Regional) p. Ty Bailey (Pt Boro)  3:28
PQ: Ricky Cabanillas (DePaul) md. Nicholas Pepe (Southern Regional)  10-0
WB2: Nicholas Pepe (Southern Regional) md. Conor Halpin (Cranford)  9-1
WB3: Nicholas Pepe (Southern Regional) p. Scott Jarosz (Roxbury)  1:07
WB4: Matt Sacco (Bridgewater-Raritan) d. Nicholas Pepe (Southern Regional)  3-2

(Sr) John Stout / NJ-WB4 (170)
PRELIM: John Stout (Southern Regional) p. Bradley Mika (Wood-Ridge)  2:32
PQ: John Stout (Southern Regional) d. Anthony Sciuto (Northern Highlands)  7-2
QF: Martin Cosgrove (Camden Catholic) d. John Stout (Southern Regional)  5-1 SV
WB4: Ethan Craft (Rancocas Valley) d. John Stout (Southern Regional)  4-3

(Jr) Jayson Scerbo / NJ-WB3 (113)
PRELIM: Ryan Rosenthal (Toms River North) d. Jayson Scerbo (Southern Regional)  11-6
WB1: Jayson Scerbo (Southern Regional) p. Laith Hamdeh (Passaic County Tech)  5:53
WB2: Jayson Scerbo (Southern Regional) p. Carmen Giumarello (Clearview)  6:29
WB3: Thomas O'Keefe (Middletown North) d. Jayson Scerbo (Southern Regional)  8-1

(Jr) JT Cornelius / NJ-WB3 (220)
PRELIM: Joe Sardina (Howell) by injury default over JT Cornelius (Southern Regional)
WB1: JT Cornelius (Southern Regional) d. Jason Burklow (Pequannock)  5-0
WB2: JT Cornelius (Southern Regional) p. Joshua Darisme (Rahway)  4:00
WB3: Jajuan Hayes (Bordentown) d. JT Cornelius (Southern Regional)  8-3

(Jr) Robert Woodcock / NJ-WB2 (138)
PRELIM: Robert Woodcock (Southern Regional) d. Max Brignola (Rumson)  6-2
PQ: Anthony Croce (Camden Catholic) p. Robert Woodcock (Southern Regional)  3:47
WB2: Alex Baran (Manalapan) d. Robert Woodcock (Southern Regional)  2-1

(Sr) Sebastian Delligatti / NJ-WB2 (126)
PRELIM: Gianni Manginelli (Dumont) p. Sebastian Delligatti (Southern Regional)  0:39
WB1: Sebastian Delligatti (Southern Regional) d. Avery Clarke (Freehold Twp)  7-6
WB2: Garrett Stewart (Sparta) md. Sebastian Delligatti (Southern Regional)  15-2



2/23: Woodcock, O'Connell, Stout Wint Titles; Rams Send 7 to AC!

REGION 8 AGATES

(Jr) Robert Woodcock / R8-1st (138)
QF: #4 Robert Woodcock (Southern) p. #5 Kodi Petroski (Gateway)  4:41
SF: #4 Robert Woodcock (Southern) d. #1 Tim Spatola (Delsea)  3-1
1ST: #4 Robert Woodcock (Southern) d. #6 Ken Sherman (Holy Spirit)  10-4

(Sr) Nick O'Connell / R8-1st (152)
QF: #2 Nicholas O'Connell (Southern) md. #7 Brett Buckingham (Highland)  14-2
SF: #2 Nicholas O'Connell (Southern) d. #3 David McCullough (Clearview)  7-3
1ST: #2 Nicholas O'Connell (Southern) d. #5 Connor Kraus (St Augustine)  7-4

(Sr) John Stout / R8-1st (170)
QF: #1 John Stout (Southern) p. #8 Robert Parkell (Woodstown)  3:22
SF: #1 John Stout (Southern) md. #5 Jesse Bishop (Mainland)  12-0
1ST: #1 John Stout (Southern) d. #3 Jaden Roberts (Buena)  5-3

(Jr) Jayson Scerbo / R8-2nd (113)
PQ: #3 Jayson Scerbo (Southern) p. #14 Dasyn Weber (Pennsville)  5:47
QF: #3 Jayson Scerbo (Southern) md. #11 Michael Davidson (Williamstown)  12-3
SF: #3 Jayson Scerbo (Southern) p. #2 Jon Prendergast (Highland)  3:04
1ST: #1 Carmen Giumarello (Clearview) d. #3 Jayson Scerbo (Southern)  3-1 SV

(Jr) JT Cornelius / R8-2nd (220)
QF: #2 JT Cornelius (Southern) p. #7 Matt Goetz (Gateway)  4:33
SF: #2 JT Cornelius (Southern) d. #3 Daniel Corrigan (Hammonton)  5-0
1ST: #1 Tyreke Brown (Penns Grove) p. #2 JT Cornelius (Southern)  5:47

(Sr) Nick Pepe / R8-3rd (145)
QF: #5 Nicholas Pepe (Southern Regional) d. #4 Brett Bodnar (St. Augustine Prep)  4-3
SF: #1 Jack Prendergast (Woodstown) d. #5 Nicholas Pepe (Southern)  5-3
WB2: #5 Nicholas Pepe (Southern) md. #2 John Love (Clearview)  15-3
3RD: #5 Nicholas Pepe (Southern Regional) md. #3 Wayne Scott (Penns Grove)  16-5

(Sr) Sebastian Delligatti / R8-4th (126)
PQ: #2 Sebastian Delligatti (Southern) p. #15 Tom Hoffman (Williamstown)  1:32
QF: #2 Sebastian Delligatti (Southern) md. #7 Justin Jaeger (Pennsville)  9-1
SF: #3 Hunter Gandy (Woodstown) p. #2 Sebastian Delligatti (Southern)  1:50
WB2: #2 Sebastian Delligatti (Southern) d. #9 Frank Gabriel (Oakcrest)  6-4 SV
3RD: #6 Dakota Morris (Kingsway) md. #2 Sebastian Delligatti (Southern)  16-4

(Sr) Haven Tatarek / R8-5th (160)
QF: #5 Raymond Weed (Absegami) d. #4 Haven Tatarek (Southern)  5-1
WB1: #4 Haven Tatarek (Southern) md. #8 Kevin Pandorf (Kingsway)  13-5
WB2: #3 Brian Berry (Woodstown) p. #4 Haven Tatarek (Southern)  5:34
5TH: #4 Haven Tatarek (Southern) d. #6 Jon Stokes (Delsea)

(So) Matt Brielmeier / R8-WB1 (120)
PQ: #9 Matt Brielmeier (Southern Regional) p. #8 Steven Ciccarelli (Clearview) 3:54
QF: #1 McKenzie Bell (Kingsway) tf. #9 Matt Brielmeier (Southern)  17-1
WB1: #5 Trey Mcleer (St Augustine) p. #9 Matt Brielmeier (Southern)  1:19

(Jr) Ben LoParo / R8-WB1 (195)
PQ: #3 Ben LoParo (Southern) d. #14 Warren Hood (Absegami)  3-1
QF: #6 Nick Marshall (St Augustine) d. #3 Ben LoParo (Southern)  10-3
WB1: #7 Marcus Hebron (Middle Twp) by medical forfeit over #3 Ben LoParo (Southern)

(Fr) Nik Lawson / R8-PQ (132)
PQ: #4 Michael Smith (Pennsville) d. #13 Nik Lawson (Southern)  9-3


2/16: Rams Win District 29 Championship

1st Place
138: Robert Woodcock
145: Nick Pepe
152: Nick O'Connell
160: Haven Tatarek
170: John Stout
220: JT Cornelius

2nd Place
113: Jayson Scerbo
120: Matt Brielmeier
195: Ben LoParo

3rd Place
126: Sebastian Delligatti
132: Nik Lawson


The Rams matched a program high with 6 District Champs: Robert Woodcock, Nick Pepe, Nick O'Connell, Haven Tatarek, John Stout, and JT Cornelius. The Rams sent 11 wrestlers total to the podium, as they rolled to their 9th consecutive Team Title, and 21st overall.



2/10: GROUP 5 CHAMPIONSHIPS
Finals: Southern  34  -  Hunterdon Central  27  (BOX SCORE)
Semis: Southern  49  -  West Essex  12  (BOX SCORE)


2/8: SJG5 FINALS
#1 Southern  30  -  #2 Howell  28  (BOX SCORE)
Rams win 13th State Sectional Title; snap Howell's 78-match win streak.


2/6: SJG5 SEMIFINALS
#1 Southern  50  -  #4 Cherokee  11  (BOX SCORE)
SJG5 Finals: #2 Howell  @  #1 Southern on Friday night


2/4: SJG5 QUARTERFINALS
#1 Southern  60  -  #8 Washington Twp  9  (BOX SCORE)
S: Stout (29-2); O'Connell (26-0); Cornelius (27-3)  /  #4 Cherokee  @  #1 Southern on Wednesday night


2/2: EGG HARBOR QUAD
Southern  49  -  Monroe  22  (BOX SCORE)
Southern  53  -  Pennsville  12  (BOX SCORE)
Southern  66  -  Egg Harbor  11  (BOX SCORE)


1/30: A-SOUTH
Southern  68  -  TR South  4  (BOX SCORE)
S: Woodcock (18-4) d. Cheong; O'Connell (22-0); Stout (27-2)


1/26: NON-CONFERENCE
Southern  32  -  Phillipsburg  16  (BOX SCORE)
S: O'Connell majors Cody Harrison, ranked #1 in NJ


1/22: NON-CONFERENCE
South Plainfield  33  -  Southern  21  (BOX SCORE)
S: Stout (25-2); O'Connell (20-0)


1/20: RAMS FINISH 29th AT ESCAPE THE ROCK

5th Place
182: John Stout
220: JT Cornelius

CLICK HERE FOR BRACKETS


1/16: A-SOUTH
Southern  61  -  Central  10  (BOX SCORE)
S: Stout (19-0); O'Connell (19-0); N Pepe (18-2)


1/15: A-SOUTH
TR North  30  -  Southern  26  (BOX SCORE)
S: O'Connell, Stout, Cornelius improve to 18-0





1/12: SOUTHERN TRI
Southern  43  -  Middletown North  22  (BOX SCORE)
Southern  69  -  Timber Creek  6  (BOX SCORE)


1/10: A-SOUTH
Southern  48  -  Brick Memorial  24  (BOX SCORE)
S: 8 of 9 wins for Rams come with bonus; Tatarek p. Mueller; Stout md. Szuba


1/5: MOUNT OLIVE QUAD
Southern  52  -  Mt Olive  15  (BOX SCORE)
Southern  63  -  Paramus  12  (BOX SCORE)
Southern  55  -  West Morris Central  11  (BOX SCORE)
S: Brielmeier, Delligatti, Pepe, O;Connell, Tatarek, Stout, Cornelius go 3-0 on the day


1/3: A-SOUTH
Southern  64  -  Brick Twp  10  (BOX SCORE)
S: LoParo, Cornelius, N Bischoff, Brielmeier, Deilligatti, Pepe win by pin


12/27: Rams Place 2nd at Hunterdon Central Invitational

1st Place
145: Nick Pepe
160: Nick O'Connell
182: John Stout
195: Ben LoParo
220: JT Cornelius

2nd Place
113: Jayson Scerbo

3rd Place
138: Robert Woodcock
170: Haven Tatarek



12/22: HIGH POINT TRI
Southern  41  -  Roxbury  23  (BOX SCORE)
High Point  34  -  Southern  28  (BOX SCORE)
S: Pepe, O'Connell, Stout, Cornelius, Smith go 2-0 on the day.



12/19: A-SOUTH
Jackson Memorial  28  -  Southern  25  (BOX SCORE)
S: Woodcock wins by tech; Stout d. Winston



12/15: Rams Crown 4 Champs at Robin Leff Tournament

1st Place
138: Robert Woodcock
160: Nick O'Connell
182: John Stout
220: JT Cornelius

2nd Place
126: Matt Brielmeier
195: Ben LoParo

3rd Place
120: Jayson Scerbo
145: Nick Pepe




12/14: A-SOUTH
Southern  60  -  TR East  8  (BOX SCORE)
Woodcock, Pepe, Tatarek, Stout, LoParo, Smith all win by fall





2019 Season Preview

A lineup with a battle proven, experienced, talent, mixed with some talented newcomers, and we can, once again, expect big things from one of the Shore's most consistently solid programs.

Down low should be a pretty even mix of that tested experience along with the newcomers from the feeder pool. Senior Sebastian Delligatti (27-12 / 2nd D29, 4th R5), is a returning State qualifier. He is joined by returning starters Matt Brielmeier (21-13 / 2nd D29) who is coming off a nice rookie campaign, and junior Jayson Scerbo (16-10). That trio provides a strong base to break in some fresh faces around which could include freshmen Chris Lubeski, Pat Iacoves, Kellan Bischoff, NAte Bischoff, and Chris Lawson.

The middle of the lineup features a pair of returning State qualifiers in senior Nick O'Connell (28-5 / 2nd D29, 1st R8) and junior Robert Woodcock (24-8 / 3rd D29, 4th R8). Senior Nick Pepe (24-10 / 1st D29) also returns, while senior Luke Galan (6-1) and junior Jay Sari (8-7) both saw action last year, giving Southern an experienced group with some the ability to create matchup problems with their ability to maneuver guys around.

There's even more experience talent returning in the top part of the lineup, as well. Senior John Stout (14-6 / 1st D29, 1st R8) is yet another returning State qualifier in the lineup. Junior Ben Loparo (11-7 / 3rd D29) is a returning Region qualifier, as is fellow junior Jayden Smith (9-10 / 3rd D29) who really improved as the season progressed last year. He could be in for a big year at 285 for the Rams and forms a solid 1-2 punch at the very top of the lineup with fellow junior JT Cornelius (16-8). 

From top to bottom, the lineup is littered with talent. A State qualifier down low, two in the middle, one up top, proven talent around them, and talented newcomers capable of making an immediate impact, and the Rams are primed for yet another big season. They will look to win their 4th consecutive A-South title, and then focus on the team postseason where they look for a deep run and a possible showdown with defending Group 5 Champion Howell in the Sectionals. Speaking of that Section, it could be a lot of fun just watching the Power Point battle for home mat advantage in that Section. Regardless, this is a team that will hang with everyone and should be in line for yet another huge year.


Head Coach: John Stout (18th Season)

Returning Wins Leader From 2018
Nick O'Connell (28-5)

Returning Career Wins Leader in 2019
Nick O'Connell (64 wins)

Milestone Watch
Nick O'Connell is 36 wins from becoming the 12th Southern wrestler to reach 100 career wins.

Fun Fact
Southern has won 8 consecutive District Team Titles; the longest active streak in the Shore.

Where They Open
12/15: Robin Leff Invitational

Circle The Date
12/19: @ Jackson Memorial  -  With a loaded schedule, you can circle the whole darn thing, but the Rams dive right into the A-South battle as they travel to Jackson to face the Jags.



Possible Lineup in 2019
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
2018
106
 (Fr) Chris Lubeski


106
 (Fr) Pat Iacoves


106
 (Fr) Kellan Bischoff


113
 (Fr) Nate Bischoff


113/120
 (Jr) Jayson Scerbo
16-10

120/126
 (So) Matt Brielmeier
21-13
2nd D29
126/132
 (Sr) Sebastian Delligatti
27-12
2nd D29 / 4th R8
132
 (Fr) Nik Lawson


138
 (Jr) Robert Woodcock
24-8
3rd D29 / 4th R8
138/145
 (Jr) Jay Sari
8-7

145/152
 (Sr) Nick Pepe
24-10
1st D29
152
 (Sr) Luke Galan
6-1

160
 (Sr) Nick O'Connell
28-5
2nd D29 / 1st R8
170
 (Sr) Haven Tatarek
3-14

182
 (Sr) John Stout
14-6
1st D29 / 1st R8
195
 (Jr) Ben LoParo
11-7
3rd D29
220
 (Jr) JT Cornelius
16-8

220
 (Jr) Gabe Murray
2-3

Hwt
 (Jr) Jayden Smith
9-10
3rd D29
                
                                                
                 
                                                                        



Graduated in 2018
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Tournaments
120
 Owen Kretschmer 20-16 3rd D29 / 4th R8
132
 Matt Barnett 21-4 1st D29 / 1st R8
160
 Dan Gorman 25-13 2nd D29 / 4th R8
182
 Vin Miele 20-11
220
 Matt Mackanic 28-7  2nd D29 / 4th R8
                
                                    
                 
                                                                        











































































































































































































































































Southern Regional High School Wrestling