90 Cedar Bridge Rd.
Manahawkin, NJ 08050
609-597-9481
(Ocean County)


SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS

(11-12 Building)


Program Established
1961

Mascot
Rams

Colors
Black & Vegas Gold

Athletic Director
Chuck Donahue Jr

Head Coach
John Stout
(17th Season in 2018)

Assistants
Dan Roy
Gerry Tabbacchino
Mike Braun
Dan Hall
Luke Lanno

Section
SJ Group 5

Division
A-South

District
29

Region
8



Please Help Support This Site





TEAM TITLES

2 - Group Titles

12 - Sectional Titles

3 - SCT Titles

10 - Division Titles

20 - District Titles


INDIVIDUALS

6 State Champs
(Last: Carson - 2009)

44 State Placers
(Last:- O'Connell - 2017)


39 Region Champs

(Last: M Wilhelm - 2015)

114 District Champs
(Last: Barnett,  Pepe,  Stout  in - 2018)

RECORDS

Career Wins - 148
Frank Molinaro
(2004-2007)

Season Wins - 40
Frank Molinaro
&
Luke Lanno
(2007)

100 WIN CLUB

Frank Molinaro - 148
Glenn Carson - 135
Luke Lanno - 134
Kyle Casaletto - 123
Bryan Stout - 117
Brian Broderick - 115
Zach Wilhelm - 112
Keith Dillard - 111
Sean Quinn - 108
Rob Hickman - 106
Frank Miele - 103




Overall Record:  19-3  /  Shore Conference:  9-1  /  A-South:  7-0


2/17: Rams Win District 29 Title

1st Place
132: Matt Barnett
145: Nick Pepe
170: John Stout

2nd Place
106: Matt Brielmeier
126: Sebastian Delligatti
152: Nick O'Connell
160: Dan Gorman
220: Matt Mackanic

3rd Place
120: Owen Kretschmer
138: Robert Woodcock
195: Ben LoParo
Hwt: Jayden Smith




2/11 - G5F: Howell  33  -  Southern  15
126: Sebastian Delligatti (S) d. Luke Rada  7-5
132: Matt Barnett (S) d. Darby Diedrich  4-3
138: Dan Esposito (H) md. Robert Woodcock  11-3
145: Kyle Slendorn (H) d. Nicholas Pepe  8-2
152: Paul Jakub (H) d. Dan Gorman  5-3
160: Xavier Kelly (H) d. Nick O'Connell  8-7
170: Shane Reitsma (H) tf. Vin Miele  20-5 4:00
182: Christian Murphy (H) d. John Stout  5-2
195: Ben LoParo (S) d. Rashaun Hansford  8-4
220: Matt Mackanic (S) d. Joe Sardina  1-0
Hwt: Scott Prendergast (H) d. Jayden Smith  3-2
106: Jesse Liptzin (H) p. Matt Brielmeier  1:42
113: Jayson Scerbo (S) d. Ethan Liptzin  9-2
120: Jerry Lleshi (H) d. Owen Kretschmer  8-5

2/11 - G5SF: Southern  43  -  Watchung Hills  23
120: Owen Kretschmer (S)  md. Blake Bahna  11-2
126: Sebastian Deligatti (S) d. Danny Miller  5-4
132: Matt Barnett (S) by forfeit
138: Robert Woodcock (S) d. Nick Ciraulo  5-4
145: Jacob Stasil (WH) p . Nicholas Pepe  3:03
152: Nicholas O'Connell (S) d. Rob Saum  7-1
160: Frank Medina (WH) d. Dan Gorman  5-2
170: John Stout (S) by forfeit
182: Vincent Mattaliano (WH) d. Vin Miele  8-4
195: Justin Hayward (WH) tf. Ben LoParo  15-0 4:00
220: JT Cornelius (S) by forfeit
Hwt: Matt Mackanic (S) by forfeit
106: Matt Brielmeier (S) by forfeit
113: Jake Bash (WH) by forfeit



2/9 - SJG5F: Southern  33  -  Kingsway  29
182: John Stout (S) p. Dalvin Johns  3:52
195: Alieis Almanzar (K) d. Ben LoParo  3-1
220: Sean Horner (K) d. JT Cornelius  5-2
Hwt: Matt Mackanic (S) p. Jaylen Shanklin  1:37
106: Matt Brielmeier (S) p. Lance Crawford  1:14
113: McKenzie Bell (K) tf. Jayson Scerbo  16-0 4:27
120: Cheney Kinner (K) d. Owen Kretschmer  5-2
126: Finnegan McFadden (K) d. Sebastian Delligatti  10-9
132: Matt Barnett (S) d. Jake Gentile  5-1
138: Robert Woodcock (S) p. John Sambogna  1:48
145: Quinn Kinner (K) p. Nicholas Pepe  3:03
152: Nicholas O'Connell (S) d. Ryan Crane  10-9
160: Dan Gorman (S) d. Kevin Pandorf  3-1
170: Noah Falabella (K) by forfeit



2/7 - SJG5SF: Southern  49  -  Rancocas Valley  16
138: Robert Woodcock (S) p. Chris Labrose  2:52
145: Nicholas Pepe (S) p. Jonathan Chmeil  1:20
152: Dan Gorman (S) p. Tyler Jacobs  3:35
160: Nicholas O'Connell (S) d. Daequan Jackson-Swoope  6-5
170: Ethan Craft (RV) d. John Stout  8-4
182: Ben LoParo (S) p. Ryan Moretz  1:49
195: Drew Bowker (RV) md. Vin Miele  16-3
220: Matt Mackanic (S) p. Anthony Hernandez  1:19
Hwt: Christopher Kilpatrick (S) d. Jayden Smith  3-2
106: Matt Brielmeier (S) p. Anthony LaSala  3:10
113: Jacob Kosowski (RV) p. Jayson Scerbo  2:38
120: Owen Kretschmer (S) d. Gabriel Dollard  3-0
126: Sebastian Delligatti (S) md. Nieko Malone  19-9
132: Matthew Barnett (S) d. Jiya Gannone  6-1



2/5 - SJG5QF: Southern  54  -  Egg Harbor  6
113: Jayson Scerbo (S) p. Joseph Glynn  1:53
120: Owen Kretschmer (S) d. Andrew Ngo  10-4
126: Sebastian Delligatti (S) p. Christian Smith  3:01
132: Matthew Barnett (S) md. Jack Schiavo  13-4
138: Jason Sari (S) md. Bryan Kovalevsky  10-1
145: Nicholas Pepe (S) d. Cody Dix  2-0
152: Dan Gorman (S) md. Kevin Adams  12-1
160: Luke Galan (S) d. Kevin Ditmire  6-3
170: Mark Mansour (EH) d. Haven Tatarek  5-4
182: Nicholas Leone (EH) d. Vin Miele  3-2
195: JT Cornelius (S) by forfeit
220: Gabe Murray (S) p. Matthew Mansour  1:04
285: Jayden Smith (S) d. Quinn Aberman  6-2
106: Matt Brielmeier (S) p. Johnathan Nunez  1:10





2/3: Southern  46  -  Colts Neck  12
160: Luke Galan (S) p. Jacob Aidlen  2:55
170: Nicholas O'Connell (S) p. Daniel Moldaver  3:23
182: Ben LoParo (S) p. Michael Jannucci  3:26
195: Vin Miele (S) d. Michael Monetti  5-0
220: Matt Mackanic (S) p. Thomas Lidondici  2:18
285: Jovani Velazquez-Ruiz (CN) d. Jayden Smith  3-1
106: Logan Waller (CN) d. Matt Brielmeier  7-1
113: Jayson Scerbo (S) d. Nicholas Moldaver  3-1
120: Joseph King (CN) d. Owen Kretschmer  6-5
126: Dyon Womack (CN) d. Sebastian Delligatti  3-1
132: Robert Woodcock (S) d. Justin Pierre-Louise  4-2
138: Matthew Barnett (S) md. Anthony Lombardo  10-2
145: Nicholas Pepe (S) p. Jake Lupo  1:37
152: Dan Gorman (S) d. Joesph Barsky  6-0



1/27: Phillipsburg  29  -  Southern  25
113: Cullen Day (P) md. Jayson Scerbo  12-0
120: Travis Jones (P) md. Owen Kretschmer  14-2
126: Sebastian Delligatti (S) md. Brenden Fox  10-2
132: Robert Woodcock (S) p. Kyle Tino  1:55
138: Cody Harrison (P) p. Matthew Barnett  10-8 SV
145: Jayson Zinsmeister (P) p. Nicholas Pepe  9-3
152: Brian Meyer (P) p. Nicholas O'Connell  5-1
160: Josh Ramos (P) p. Dan Gorman  10-7
170: Lance Wissing (P) p. Haven Tatarek  17-2 5:59
182: Austin Roth (P) md. Ben LoParo  11-3
195: Vin Miele (S) p. Shamyr Brodders  3-1
220: JT Cornelius (S) p. Gage Horvath  3-0
285: Matt Mackanic (S) p. Patrick Sharpe  1-0
106: Matt Brielmeier (S) by forfeit



1/22: Southern  38  -  Pt Boro  20
Hwt: Anthony Bonavito (PB) p. Jayden Smith  1:49
106: Matt Brielmeier (S) d. James Latendorf  4-0
113: Ben Sabo (PB) md. Jayson Scerbo  14-6
120: Owen Kretschmer (S) d. Jack Bailey  5-2
126: Sebastian Delligatti (S) p. Luke Schumatti  3:27
132: Robert Woodcock (S) p. Jake Magley  1:00
138: Matthew Barnett (S) md. Ty Bailey  11-0
145: Nicholas Pepe (S) d. Spencer Robinson  7-1
152: Nicholas O'Connell (S) md. John McTaggart  13-5
160: Francis Marshall (PB) md. Dan Gorman  23-10
170: Vin Miele (S) d. Ryan Sansone  5-1
182: Ben LoParo (S) d. Dylan Ippolito  3-1
195: Billy Borowsky (PB) p. JT Cornelius  3:03
220: Matt Mackanic (S) d. Gabe Fattizzi  5-3


1/20: Southern  29  -  South Plainfield  26
138: Robert Woodcock (S) d. Alex Amato 5-1
145: Nicholas Pepe (S) d. Joe Sacco  4-3
152: Nicholas O'Connell (S) tf. Mike Marrero  16-1 4:00
160: Dan Gorman (S) d. Marc Giordano  4 -0
170: Vin Miele (S) d. Joseph Nardacci  7-4
182: Ben LoParo (S) d. Brenden Hedden  3-1
195: Luke Niemeyer (SP) p. JT Cornelius  1:03
220: Zach DelVecchio (SP) tf. Gabe Murray  21-6 4:43
285: Matt Mackanic (S) d. Julian Medina  8-7
106: Anthony White (SP) md. Matt Brielmeier  11-2
113: Jayson Scerbo (S) p. Frank Mannino  3:39
120: David Loniewski (SP) d. Owen Kretschmer  7-3
126: Joe Heilmann (SP) tf. Sebastian Delligatti  18-3 4:50
132: Thomas Fierro (SP) d. Mattew Barnett  5-4 



1/17: Southern  59  -  Brick Twp  3
120: Owen Kretschmer (S) md. Joseph Ferigne  9-1
126: Sebastian Delligatti (S) p. Frank Savannah  2:27
132: Matthew Barnett (S) d. Jonathan Mora  6-5
138: Jason Sari (S) d. Harutyun Hakobyan  5-4
145: Nicholas Pepe (S) d. Richard Cosgrove  6-3
152: Dan Gorman (S) d. Jacob Konstantoulas  6-2
160: Nicholas O'Connell (S) by forfeit
170: Nicholas Malta (BT) d. Haven Tatarek  7-5
182: Vin Miele (S) by forfeit
195: Ben LoParo (S) d. Christian Malta  7-2
220: JT Cornelius (S) by forfeit
Hwt: Matt Mackanic (S) p. Janaire Reeves  0:17
106: Matt Brielmeier (S) md. John Trainor  10-0
113: Jayson Scerbo (S) by forfeit



1/16: Southern  28  -  TR North  18
152: Dan Gorman (S) d. Matt Spalletta  7-3
160: Sal Antinozzi (TRN) d. Luke Galan  6-4
170: Nicholas O'Connell (S) by forfeit
182: Juan Nakano (TRN) d. Ben LoParo  4-2
195: Michael Nakano (TRN) d. Vin Miele  5-1
220: Anthony Clavijo (TRN) d. JT Cornelius  12-7
Hwt: Matt Mackanic (S) d. John O'Donnell  7-0
106: Ryan Rosenthal (TRN) d. Matt Brielmeier  5-1
113: Jayson Scerbo (S) d. Alex Danelson  5-0
120: Owen Kretschmer (S) d. Nick Reilly  4-3
126: Sebastian Delligatti (S) d. Mark Fedeli  8-1
132: Robert Woodcock (S) d. Jack Oleske  7-0
138: Nick Boggiano (TRN) d. Nicholas Pepe  5-0
145: Matt Barnett (S) md. Anthony Bredjik  11-3



1/13: Southern  61  -  Central  9
106: Nicholas Rivera (C) d. Matt Brielmeier  2-1
113: Jayson Scerbo (S) p. Anthony Wandras  0:29
120: Owen Kretschmer (S) p. Connor Shea  1:18
126: Sebastian Delligatti (S) by forfeit
132: Joe Zaccaro (C) d. Trevor Beecroft  5-2
138: Matthew Barnett (S) d. Curtis Lively  6-4
145: Nicholas Sura (C) d. Jason Sari  9-2
152: Luke Galan (S) md. Michael Cambra  10-2
160: Nicholas O'Connell (S) p. Aaron Phillips  0:48
170: Haven Tatarek (S) by forfeit
182: Vin Miele (S) by forfeit
195: JT Cornelius (S) by forfeit
220: Matt Mackanic (S) by forfeit
285: Jayden Smith (S) p. Raul Rivera  2:40



1/11: Southern  47  -  Jackson Memorial  7
126: Sebastian Delligatti (S) p. Kevin Hogan  4:45
132: Robert Woodcock (S) p. Damien Lipari  2:40
138: Matt Barnett (S) d. Carsten Digiantomasso  7-2
145: Nicholas Pepe (S) d. Nicholas Tomasiello  6-4
152: Dan Gorman (S) d. Ryan Bohringer  7-5
160: Nick O'Connell (S) tf. Leo Shimonovich  17-2 5:27
170: Brock Winston (JM) d. Haven Tatarek  3-0
182: Ben LoParo (S) d. Kyle Epperly  9-3
195: Vin Miele (S) d. Brad Galassi  7-3
220: Matt Mackanic (S) p. Logan Reese  0:24
Hwt: Jayden Smith (S) d. Antonio Faras  5-0
106: Vincent Scollo (JM) md. Matt Brielmeier  15-2
113: Jayson Scerbo (S) d. Luke Temple  8-4
120: Owen Kretschmer (S) d. Chris McDonald  8-2



1/6: Southern  37  -  West Morris Central  28
120: Colin Loughney (WMC) md. Owen Kretschmer  12-2
126: Sebastian Delligatti (S) p. Eli Shepard  4:55
132: Robert Woodcock (S) d. Jonathn Vazquez  5-1
138: Nicholas Pepe (S) p. Christoper Parisi  2:22
145: Matthew Barnett (S) p. AJ Hill  3:09
152: Justin LeMay (WMC) d. Dan Gorman  7-1
160: Nicholas O'Connell (S) md. John DeVito  13-1
170: Marco Gaita (WMC) p. Haven Tatarek  0:58
182: Luke Stefanelli (WMC) d. Vin Miele  7-2
195: Robert Rosen (WMC) d. JT Cornelius  3-1
220: Matt Mackanic (S) p. Adrian Hefner  0:39
285: Jayden Smith (S) by forfeit
106: Robert Bohr (WMC) p. Matt Brielmeier  3:16
113: Michael Caso (WMC) d. Jayson Scerbo  5-0

1/6: Southern  49  -  Paramus  13
113: Jayson Scerbo (S) d. Thomas Casey  2-1
120: Kyle Kaiser (P) d. Owen Kretschmer  8-3
126: Aaron Ayzerov (P) d. Sebastian Delligatti  9-4
132: Jason Sari (S) p. Daniel Ibrahim  1:10
138: Robert Woodcock (S) p. Thomas Ciambrone  0:37
145: Nicholas Pepe (S) d. Michael Sakellakis  6-1
152: Luke Galan (S) md. Sam Hassak  12-4
160: Kyle Jacob (P) d. Dan Gorman  6-0
170: Robert Carmichael (P) md. Haven Tatarek  12-0
182: Vin Miele (S) p. Anthony Ferraioli  4:50
195: Ben LoParo (S) d. Matthew Tarabocchia  3-1
220: JT Cornelius (S) p. Matthew Tarabocchia  0:37
285: Matt Mackanic (S) p. Ryan Schatz  0:45
106: Matt Brielmeier (S) p. Steven Ciambrone  1:02

1/6: Southern  45  -  Mt Olive  14
106: Matt Brielmeier (S) p. Seth Hagensen  3:41
113: Jayson Scerbo (S) d. Cameron Thorkildsen  10-6
120: Owen Kretschmer (S) md. Ryan Lopez  8-0
126: Sebastian Delligatti (S) tf. Luke Poggi  15-0 5:08
132: Robert Woodcock (S) p. Davian Rodriguez  1:00
138: Matthew Barnett (S) p. Brandon Bernard  1:20
145: Nicholas Pepe (S) d. David Mathusek  2-0
152: Dan Gorman (S) d. Anthony Spera  6-5
160: Nicholas O'Connell (S) d. Vincent DeCarlo  2-1
170: Alfonso Pinto (MO) tf. Haven Tatarek  18-2 4:19
182: Vin Miele (S) d. Dominic Spera  5-3 SV
195: David Oppis (MO) d. JT Cornelius  6-2
220: Matt Mackanic (S) d. Christopher Cherry  11-4
285: Jayvon Davidson (MO) p. Jayden Smith  1:35



1/3: Southern  43  -  TR East  17
138: Nicholas Pepe (S) md. Joseph Gamboa  14-6
145: Sean Eberhardt (TRE) d. Jason Sari  9-5
152: Luke Galan (S) md. James Racanelli  12-4
160: Dan Gorman (S) by forfeit
170: Stephan Cruz (TRE) d. Haven Tatarek  5-3
182: Vin Miele (S) d.Michael Leduc  7-4
195: JT Cornelius (S) md. Cesar Serrano  11-0
220: Matt Mackanic (S) p. Diego Leoner  1:24
285: Brandon Austin (TRE) by forfeit
106: Matt Brielmeier (S) d. Edward Totten  1-0
113: Jayson Scerbo (S) tf. Jake Shuster  16-1 4:30
120: Michael Conklin (TRE) p. Owen Kretschmer  2:26
126: Sebastian Delligatti (S) md. Alexander Gorlin  10-1
132: Robert Woodcock (S) md. Dominic Tangredi  10-0
TRE deducted 1 team point



12/30: Southern  54  -  TR South  16
106: Matt Brielmeier (S) d. Justin Murray  5-0
113: Jayson Scerbo (S) by forfeit
120: Owen Kretschmer (S) p. Nick Versacio  0:50
126: Sebastian Delligatti (S) p. Matt Yuro  2:10
132: Robert Woodcock (S) by forfeit
138: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) d. Jason Sari  7-4
145: Riley Cheong (TRS) d. Nicholas Pepe  10-6
152: Cole Corrigan (TRS) md. Dan Gorman  19-7
160: Luke Galan (S) by forfeit
170: Haven Tatarek (S) d. William Cox  5-1
182: Vin Miele (S) p. Billy Zyckowski  1:14
195: JT Cornelius (S) by forfeit
220: Matt Mackanic (S) by forfeit
285: Tom Spiwak (TRS) p. Gabe Murray 




12/28: Two Rams Take Top 3 at Hunterdon Central Invitational

3rd Place
152: Dan Gorman
182: Vin Miele







12/23: Southern  54  -  Woodstown  6
120: Owen Kretschmer (S) by forfeit
126: Sebastian Delligatti (S) d. Jack Prendergast  5-3
132: Robert Woodcock (S) by dq Giovanni Chiesa
138: Nicholas Pepe (S) d. Dean Weiss  5-3
145: Jason Sari (S) d. Ben Kates  4-0
152: Dan Gorman (S) d. Brian Berry  SV
160: Nicholas O'Connell (S) d. Cody Wolf  8-4
170: Robert Parkell (WOOD) d. Haven Tatarek  3-0
182: John Stout (S) p. Kennard Hildreth  0:57
195: Vin Miele (S) p. Hunter Batten  4:55
220: Matt Mackanic (S) p. Austin Burritt  4:48
285: Jayden Smith (S) d. RJ Gaskill  6-4
106: Matt Brielmeier (S) p. Ryan Struss  1:17
113: Hunter Gandy (WOOD) by forfeit
Woodstown deducted 3 points

12/23: High Point  28  -  Southern  25
113: Brandon LaRue (HP) tf. Jayson Scerbo  3:38 17-2
120: Devin Flannery (HP) d. Owen Kretschmer  7-2
126: Maverick Liebl (HP) d. Sebastian Delligatti  8-2
132: Billy Talmadge (HP) d. Robert Woodcock  3-0
138: Shane Kobis (HP) tf. Jason Sari  15-0
145: Nick Pepe (S) d. RJ Brevot  9-7 SV
152: Nicholas O'Connell (S) md. Trey Osborn  12-4
160: Dan Gorman (S) d. Sawyer Fenlon  5-2
170: Robbie Turro (HP) d. Haven Tatarek  1-0
182: Grayson Sabo (HP)  p.  John Stout  3:35
195: Vin Miele (S) d. Hunter Flores  4-3
220: JT Cornelius (S) d. Andrew Lewis  5-4
285: Matt Mackanic (S) d. Thomas Hubmaster  3-0
106: Matt Brielmeier (S)  p.  Devon Liebl  3:35

12/23: Southern  80  -  Atlantic City  0
106: Matt Brielmeier (S) by forfeit
113: Jayson Scerbo (S) by forfeit
120: Owen Kretschmer (S) p. Luis Castro  0:52
126: Sebastian Delligatti (S) p. Lamir Carson  0:55
132: Robert Woodcock (S) p. Drew Zitomer  0:40
138: Trevor Beecroft (S) p. Alexis Perez  2:55
145: Nicholas Pepe (S) by forfeit
152: Dan Gorman (S) tf. Sean Drew  16-0 3:45
160: Nicholas O'Connell (S) p. Juan Torres  2:42
170: John Stout (S) p. Naseer Chapman  1:40
182: Vin Miele (S) d. Franco Castillo  5-4
195: JT Cornelius (S) p. Alan Lopez  2:25
220: Gabe Murray (S) p. Saheel Saqlain  1:14
285: Jayden Smith (S) by forfeit





12/16: Robin Leff Tournament Medal Winners

1st Place
126: Sebastian Delligatti
160: Nick O'Connell

2nd Place
120: Owen Kretschmer
138: Nick Pepe
152: Dan Gorman

3rd Place
113: Jayson Scerbo
170: John Stout

ROBIN LEFF BRACKETS




12/15: Southern  31  -  Brick Memorial  21
182: John Stout (S) d. Ean Mueller  13-6
195: Sam Williams (BM) p. Vin Miele  5:10
220: JT Cornelius (S) d. Christopher Mittler  7-6
Hwt: Matt Mackanic (S) d. Willie Garner  5-0
106: Matt Brielmeier (S) d. Joseph Rotondo  7-0
113: Vincent Santaniello (BM) md. Jayson Scerbo  11-1
120: Liam Rivera (BM) d. Owen Kretschmer  10-4
126: Sebastian Delligatti (S) d. Michael Richardson  7-2
132: Robert Woodcock (S) md. Ryan Andrus  8-0
138: Caleb Alvarado (BM) md. Jason Sari  18-6
145: Nicholas Pepe (S) d. Brian Alexander  6-4
152: Dan Gorman (S) d. Bryan Willson  4-2
160: Nicholas O'Connell (S) p. Dan Szuba  3:17
170: Ron Hopping (BM) md. Haven Tatarek  11-2






2017 Record: 13-3
#4 in Shore Conference
District 29 Champions
SJG5 State Sectional Qualifiers
A-South Champions
21st Place Escape The Rock


With ten Region 8 participants returning, and a swarm of other talent on hand, the Rams are loaded, again.

Down low, Southern brings back a trio of 2nd place finishers in the District in junior Sebastian Delligatti, and seniors Owen Kretschmer, a 3-time placer, and Matt Barnett, who is a 2-time State qualifier. They're joined by sophomore Jayson Scerbo, who also advanced to the Regions last season after placing 3rd in the D29 at 106. Those four returning starters are joined by promising youngsters, sophomore Jason Sari and freshman Matt Brielmeier, to give the Rams a tough bunch of lowerweights.

Things look just as good in the middle of the lineup. Junior Nick O'Connell is coming a 34-win season that culminated with an 8th place finish in Atlantic City at 145. Senior Dan Gorman and junior Nick Pepe are two more of Southern's returning Region 8 qualifiers and are joined by juniors Luke Galan and Haven Tatarek, as well as sophomore Robert Woodcock, who wrestled at St. Augustine last season.

Things are no different in the top of the lineup, as Southern returns three more Region qualifiers in junior John Stout, and seniors Vin Miele and Matt Mackanic. The upperweights are further boosted with the return of senior Joe Miele, who was a starter in 2016, and sophomores Ben LoParo, who also wrestled at St. Augustine last season, and Jared Cornelius.

When you're as successful as Southern has been, for as long as they've been, you're always returning talent, but this may be as deep a talent pool as they've returned in a long time. I mean, 10 returning Region qualifiers is pretty good. Add to that, the return of Joe Miele to the lineup, and Woodcock and LoParo, who both came up through Southern's feeder program, on board, and a host other talented new faces looking to make an immediate impact, and things are looking pretty, pretty good. 

The Rams have won A-South two years in a row, and will be favored to make it three. In addition to the A-South slate, there are some great out of conference matchups on the schedule that include trips to Phillipsburg, South Plainfield, and Buena, as well as a meeting with High Point on December 23rd as part of a home quad. Southern has won A-South the last two years, and will be favored to win their 3rd straight. They won the SJG5 and overall Group 5 Title in 2016, but did not get a chance to defend those crowns last season after being forced to withdraw from the tournament. No doubt they'll be raring to go for shot to reclaim their title. Individually, the bar was raised high last season with 11 Region qualifiers, but with 10 of those qualifiers back, and strong talent in the other four weights, they'll look to try and even better that number this year, as well as aim for having a nice contingent in Atlantic City come March.


Possible Lineup in 2018
Wgt
 Wrestler
2017
Notes
106
 (Fr) Matt Brielmier


113
 (So) Jayson Scerbo
13-15 / R8-PQ / 3rd D29

120
 (Sr) Owen Kretschmer
25-11 / 6th R8 / 2nd D29
56 wins, 3x Dst placer
126
 (Jr) Sebastian Delligatti
17-11 / 6th R8 / 2nd D29

132
 (Sr) Matt Barnett
24-10 / NJ-WB2 / 2nd R8 / 2nd D29
62 wins, 2x NJ qualifier, 2x Dst placer
132
 (So) Jason Sari


138/145
 (Jr) Nick Pepe
17-13 / R8 PQ / 4th D29

138/145
 (So) Robert Woodcock
5-7

152
 (Sr) Dan Gorman
21-12 / R8-WB1 / 2nd D29

152
 (Jr) Luke Galan
2-2

160
 (Jr) Nick O'Connell
34-9 / 8th NJ / 4th R8 / 1st D29

160
 (Jr) Haven Tatarek


170
 (Jr) John Stout
23-14 / 5th R8 / 3rd D29

182
 (Sr) Vin Miele
19-13 / R8-PQ / 3rd D29

195
 (So) Ben LoParo
9-16

195
 (So) Jared Cornelius


220/Hwt
 (Sr) Joe Miele

13-11 in 2016
220/Hwt
 (Sr) Matt Mackanic
8-6 / R8-PQ / 2nd D29

                
                                       
                                                           
                                                        




Graduated in 2017
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Post Season
113
 Nick Capozzi
1-4

126
 Ryan Thorn 5-11
138
 Ryan Hill
10-8

170
 Crew Truex 5-11
170
 Ryan Adams
6-5

195
 Nick Roman 1-3
220
 Dan Lynch
19-9
R8-WB1 / 1st D29
220
 Mike Conforti
2-3

Hwt
 Evan Giberson
11-13

                
                                
                 
                                                       













































































































































































Southern Regional High School Wrestling